Clay Hair took another step toward his second consecutive championship while Jordan Anderson kept his hopes of a repeat title alive as the two Quaker Steak & Lube Summer Shootout veterans were among the feature winners Tuesday night at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

Round eight of the 10-week series saw 199 cars participate in an action-packed program that included 10 main events and racing's annual version of "The Fast and the Furriest."

Hair was "silky smooth" in claiming his fifth Coke Classic Legends Car Masters division feature victory.

The veteran Mt. Pleasant, N.C., racer started fifth in the 26-car field, took the lead with a daring three-wide pass on lap six and held off repeated challenges from title rival John Sossoman.

Sossoman made several attempts to pass Hair during the closing laps, but saw his effort fall short as the race was cut from 20 to 18 laps due to the 15-minute time limit. The victory extended Hair's points lead over Sossoman to 15 with just two weeks remaining in the 10-race series.

Hoyt Demis finished third for the second consecutive week in the division for drivers ages 40 and over.

Anderson returned to victory lane for the first time since opening night as the Forest Acres, S.C., racer proved to be the class of the field in the 20-lap feature for the Pull-A-Part Legends Car Pro division.

Anderson started outside the front row and chased polesitter Nick Carey during the first four trips around the frontstretch quarter-mile oval.

Anderson slipped under Carey on a lap-five restart and then held off repeated challenges from Andrew Smith to claim his eighth career Summer Shootout victory.

Smith recorded his best finish of the season in second while points leader Chris Buescher claimed third-place money. In the championship chase, Buescher now holds a 72-point lead over Anderson.

Blake Jones, of Sevierville, Tenn., led every lap to claim his first victory in the Sprite Bandolero Young Guns feature, ending points leader Chad Finchum's four-race winning streak.

For most of the race, Justin Thomas was the only driver who had a chance of passing Jones. Thomas, who also never gave up a position during the 20-lap race, held on to second even though a lapped car sent him sliding sideways across the finish line.

Matthew Linker patiently maneuvered his way from the fifth-starting place to finish third in the division for racers ages 12 to 16.

Mason Massey, of Winston, Ga., edged fellow Peach State racer Kason Plott to score his second consecutive victory in the POWERade Bandolero Bandits division.

Massey started sixth, but the 11-year-old speedster quickly made his way to the front and took the lead from Plott on lap nine. Once in front, Massey had an answer for each of Plott's numerous challenges and went on to the checkered flag which was unfurled after 17 laps due to time constraints.

Plott settled for second while points-leader Dillon Bassett recorded the drive of the night as he charged from the 22nd-starting spot to round out the top three. With his second-place finish, Plott cut Bassett's points to just six in the division for drivers ages 8 to 11.

In the annual battle of "The Fast and the Furriest," Gizzard Coop, the Quaker Steak & Lube chicken, held off Rufus Lynx of the Charlotte Bobcats to win the annual mascot race. Driving equally prepared go-karts provided by the Richard Petty Driving Experience, Gizzard Coop jumped to an early lead and was able to claim the victory despite a late-race charge by Rufus Lynx in the eight-lap event.

Other feature winners were: Kendall Sellers, of Kannapolis, N.C., for the fifth time in the Cherry Coke Bandolero Outlaws; 14-year-old Austin Hill, of Winston, Ga., in the Coke Zero Legends Car Semi-Pro division; Michael Van Wingerden, of Huntersville, N.C., for the second consecutive week in the Thunder Cars; and Evan Swilling, of Cohutta, Ga., in the Vault Legends Car Young Lions.

In the first of two features postponed by rain the previous week, Sellers claimed his fourth victory of the year in the 20-lap run for the Cherry Coke Bandolero Outlaws. Dylan Presnell, of Sevierville, Tenn., won the other delayed race, topping a caution-filled Vault Legends Car Young Lions event that was shortened to 15 laps due to time constraints.

The wild and crazy CRASHCars will make their final asphalt appearance of the season Tuesday night when FireFold Technologies presents the penultimate round of the 10-race Quaker Steak & Lube Summer Shootout.

Adult tickets are just $7 with children ages 6 to 12 admitted for $3 and kids under 6 are free. Spectator gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:30. For information, call the Charlotte Motor Speedway ticket office or at 1-800-455-FANS or visit www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

The results:

Pull-A-Part Legends Car Pro Feature (20 laps): 1. Jordan Anderson; 2. Andrew Smith; 3. Chris Buescher; 4. Daniel Hemric; 5. Tyler Green; 6.Ryan Bird; 7. Michael Van Wingerden; 8. Garrett Lancaster; 9. Christian Pahud; 10. Jesse Bunnell; 11. Josh Williams; 12. Thomas Van Wingerden; 13.Parker Hammons; 14. John Ellenburg; 15. James Kennedy; 16. Drew Calhoun; 17.Mitchell Coble; 18. Nick Carey; 19. Matthew Stover; 20. Jonathan Ross; 21.Dusty Davis; 22. Steven Abbey; 23. Steven Ross.

Full Throttle Thunder Car Feature (20 laps): 1. Michael Van Wingerden; 2. Thomas Van Wingerden; 3. Taylor Hull; 4. Kara Clarke; 5. Adam Gay; 6. Tom Van Wingerden; 7. Jim Fluharty; 8. Tom Clarke.

Coke Classic Legends Car Masters Feature (18 laps): 1. Clay Hair; 2.John Sossoman; 3. Hoyt Demis; 4. Todd Johnson; 5. Chuck Dohm; 6. David Denham; 7. Dennis White; 8. Phil Sharpe; 9. Bruce Sawicki; 10. Jan Ingram; 11. Tom Van Wingerden; 12. Stephen Carter; 13. Charles Kiser; 14. Bruce Silver; 15. Todd Adams; 16. Bill Gardner; 17. Carlos Moore; 18. Ronnie Laney; 19. Dr. Gary Shannon; 20. Clayton Austin; 21. Bill Bradford; 22. Glen Aikenhed; 23. Eddie Harwell; 24. Chip Ferguson; 25. Jimmy Gurley; 26. Will Cagle.

Coke Zero Legends Car Semi-Pro Feature (12 laps): 1.Austin Hill; 2.Jordan Penninger; 3. Chad Hackenbracht; 4. Michael Brown; 5. Karl Forman; 6.Dennis Kiser; 7. Cody Blackburn; 8. Jerry Lambert; 9. Trevor Alspach; 10.Zachary Alspach; 11. Landon Bullock; 12. Brecken Snow; 13. Jimmy Heavlow; 14. Roger Coss; 15. Sam McAulay; 16. Ronnie Bassett Jr.; 17. Currie Pierce; 18. Brandon Lynn; 19. Kyle Pierce; 20. Jeffery Bolen; 21. Justin Swilling; 22. Brock Baldwin; 23. Michael Cooper; 24. Chase Elliott; 25. Jamie Smith; 26. Mike Alcaro; 27. Ronnie Milroy; 28. Kyle Plott.

First Vault Legends Car Young Lions Feature (15 laps): 1. Dylan Presnell; 2. Justin Grimes; 3. Scott Hensley; 4. Devin Jones; 5. Bryce Walker; 6. Dylan Sawyer; 7. Evan Swilling; 8. Hunter Bledsoe; 9. Austin Leitnes; 10. Harrison Rhodes; 11. Timmy Hill; 12. Sloan Henderson; 13.

Hayden Reeves; 14. Kyle Resco; 15. Nick Gill; 16. Jordan Stillwell; 17. Sean Shalvoy; 18. Kenzie Ruston; 19. Sean Harris; 20. Jacob Morris; 21. Andrea Hans; 22. Andrew Lloyd; 23. Mitchell Taylor; 24. Robert Kuczmarski; 25.Dusty Summers; 26. Tyler Hanberry; 27. Scott Hubler; 28. Travis Braden.

Second Vault Legends Car Young Lions Feature (6 laps): 1.Evan Swilling; 2. Bryce Walker; 3. Devin Jones; 4. Donny St. Ours; 5. Harrison Rhodes; 6. Dylan Presnell; 7. Justin Grimes; 8. Austin Leitnes; 9. Sloan Henderson; 10. Andrew Lloyd; 11. Kenzie Ruston; 12. Mitchell Taylor; 13.

Jordan Stillwell; 14. Kyle Resco; 15. Timmy Hill; 16. Sean Harris; 17. Dusty Summers; 18. Hayden Reeves; 19. Andrew Hans; 20. Hunter Bledsoe; 21. Derrick Hill; 22. Chad Cutting; 23. Robert Kuczmarski; 24. Jacob Morris; 25. Sean Shalvoy; 26. Nick Gill; 27. Scott Hensley; 28. Dylan Sawyer.

POWERade Bandolero Bandits Feature (18 laps): 1. Mason Massey; 2.Kason Plott; 3. Dillon Bassett; 4. Daniel Bedford; 5. Shawn Hooven; 6. Layne Clifton; 7. Mason Hudson; 8. Jesse Little; 9. Brian Kolb; 10. Cole Timm; 11.John Holleman IV; 12. Tanner Rumburg; 13. A.J. Davis; 14. Micah Wever; 15.Kyle Weatherman; 16. Gray Gaulding; 17. Jordan Plummer; 18. Dillon Spain; 19. Reid Wilson; 20. Madison Leitner; 21. Ray Beebe; 22. Dillon Latour; 23.Cole Custer; 24. Ben Klatt; 25. Jeffrey Abbey; 26. Clayton Weatherman; 27.Grayson Massey; 28. Brady Boswell.

Sprite Bandolero Young Guns Feature (20 laps): 1. Blake Jones; 2.Justin Thomas; 3. Matthew Linker; 4. Corey Gordon; 5. Chad Finchum; 6. Timmy Hill; 7. Robert Poole; 8. Austin Langenstein; 9. William Cunningham; 10.Travis Robinson; 11. Chandler LeVan; 12. Cody Humphreys; 13. Benji Hicks; 14. Gregory Lang; 15. Tyler Hill; 16. Chase Ferguson; 17. Casey LaJoie; 18.Tyler Lester; 19. Luke Demis; 20. Noah Triplett; 21. Brandon Nelson; 22.Matt Wallace; 23. Jeremy Birch; 24. Mark Hooven; 25. Myatt Snider.

First Cherry Coke Bandolero Outlaws Feature (20 laps): 1. Kendall Sellers; 2. Bailey Daniels; 3. Benny Mingo; 4. Kenny Brown; 5. Brett Pepicelli; 6. Scott Beaver; 7. Kayla Turner; 8. John Jones IV; 9. Charles Long Jr.; 10. Carson Smith; 11. Thomas Ellis; 12. Ashley Hillenburg; 13. Tim Kenner; 14. Chris Morgan.

Second Cherry Coke Bandolero Outlaws Feature (21 laps): 1.Kendall Sellers; 2. Chris Morgan; 3. Kenny Brown; 4. Brett Pepicelli; 5. Scott Beaver; 6. Kayla Turner; 7. Carson Smith; 8.John Jones IV; 9.Charles Long Jr.; 10. Tim Keener; 11. Ashley Hillenburg; 12. Thomas Ellis; 13. Bailey Daniels; 14. Benny Mingo.