It was only fitting that a cultivated veteran and blooming new-comers planted themselves in Victory Lane during round six of the Summer Shootout Series presented by Metrolina Greenhouses. Justin Lloyd, Clay Hair and Kyle Weatherman were among Tuesday night's feature winners.

Lloyd, of Mooresville, N.C., also known as "Toast," lived up to his nickname as he toasted his competition in the Bath Fitters Legends Car Pro feature. Racing to the lead from his seventh-place starting position, Lloyd claimed the first Summer Shootout Series win of his career.

Bayley Currey dominated early in the race, but began to fade after the halfway point. Lloyd closed the gap on Lap 15 and completed the winning pass when Currey slid high exiting the second turn.

Currey held on to finish second while Austin Smith finished in the third position.

After starting the Legends Car Masters feature from the fifth position, defending series champion Hair took the lead on Lap 7 and opened up a large advantage over the 29-car field. The Mt. Pleasant, N.C., native never looked back as he cruised to his third win of the season in the 20-lap feature.

Longtime rival John Sossoman finish second with Hoyt Demis following closely behind in third.

Weatherman continued to increase his points lead in the Bandolero Bandits division, dominating the 20-lap feature to claim his third victory of the season.

The Wentzville, Mo., resident started in the eighth position and took the top spot away from T.J. Michael on Lap 9. The two battled side-by-side coming out of Turn 4, but Weatherman pulled ahead and ran away with the win.

Michael held on to finish second while Dalton Sargeant crossed the line in the third position

Other feature winners include Tyler Kivett, of Kannapolis, N.C., in the Briggs Collision Legends Car Semi-Pro division; Travis Braden, of Wheeling, W.Va., in the Legends Car Young Lions feature; Austin Langenstein, of Concord, N.C., in the Bandolero Young Guns/Outlaws division; and Rusty Drye, of Rockwell, N.C., piloting the Vigilante machine in the CRASHCars.

Fur is sure to fly next Tuesday night during round seven of the 10-race Summer Shootout Series as several area mascots compete in racing's version of "The Fast and the Furriest."

Lug Nut, the World's Fastest Mascot, will be looking to defend his home turf as the mascots battle in equally prepared go-karts provided by Victory Lane Karting.

Adult tickets are just $7 with children ages 6 to 12 admitted for $3 and kids under 6 are free. Spectator gates open at 5 p.m. with feature racing at 7:30 p.m. For more information contact the ticket office at 1-800-455-FANS or go online at www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

 

The results:

Bath Fitter Legends Car Pro Feature (20 laps): 1. Justin Lloyd; 2. Bayley Currey; 3. Andrew Smith; 4. Daniel Hemric; 5. Steven Ross; 6. Brandon Thomson; 7. Steven Cantrell; 8. Kyle Grissom; 9. Jimmy Heavlow; 10. Adam Gay; 11. Zac Kittle; 12. Michael Van Wingerden; 13. Matthew Stover; 14. John Freeman; 15. Josh Williams; 16. Brecken Snow; 17 Austin Hill; 18. Justin Swilling; 19. Dylan Kwasniewski; 20. Trey Eidson; 21. John Hickler; 22. Will Prance; 23. Dustin Ash; 24. Taylor Hull; 25. Ronnie Bassett; 26. Samuel McAulay; 27. Currie Pierce; 28. Tyler Green.

Briggs Collision Legends Car Semi-Pro Feature (20 laps): 1. Tyler Kivett; 2. R.S. Senter; 3. Kenzie Ruston; 4. Jeff Bolen; 5. Zach Weaver; 6. Brandon Davis; 7. Gregory Lang; 8. Robert Kuczmarski; 9. Duke Furr; 10. Cody Iltis; 11. Andrea Hans; 12. Dennis Kiser; 13. Bailey Freeman; 14. Brandon McKenzie; 15. Hunter Bledsoe; 16. Kyle Pierce; 17. Andrew Carlsen; 18. Zack Zearfoss; !9. Brett Coon; 20. Jason Austin; 21. Kodi Sunley.

Legends Car Masters Feature (20 laps): 1.Clay Hair; 2. John Sossoman; 3. Hoyt Demis; 4. John Davis; 5. Jan Ingram; 6. Buddy Goudy; 7. Charles Kiser; 8. Dennis White; 9. Todd Johnson; 10. Larry Friddle; 11. Christian Chapman; 12. Gary Shannon; 13. Phil Sharpe; 14. Robert Skinger; 15. Eddie Harwell; 16. Jackie Ryan; 17. Clayton Austin; 18. Jimmy Gurley; 19. Bruce Silver; 20. Todd Adams; 21. Phil Thompson; 22. Kevin Aube; 23. Jamie Smith; 24. Brad Green; 25. Glen Aikenhead.

Legends Car Young Lions Feature (20 laps): 1. Travis Braden; 2. Scott Hensley; 3. Kyle Plott; 4. Zachary Hausler; 5. Dillon Bassett; 6. Evan Swilling; 7. Chad Finchum; 8. Hayden Reeves; 9. Jake Morris; 10. Justin Thomas; 11. Joey Herques; 12. Harrison Rhodes; 13. Blake Jones; 14. Bryan Kolb; 15. Corey Gordon; 16. Nicholas Drake; 17. Austin McDaniel; 18. Sean Shalvoy; 19. Josh Morris; 20. Jesse Little; 21. Jordan Stillwell; 22. Jake Knight; 23. Dusty Summers; 24. Tyler Lester; 25. William Allen; 26. Cody Humphreys; 27. Timmy Hill; 28. Justin Grimes.

Bandolero Bandits Feature (20 laps): 1.Kyle Weatherman; 2. T.J. Michael; 3. Dalton Sargeant; 4. Kodie Conner; 5. Ray Beebe; 6. Carson Ferguson; 7. A.J. Davis; 8. John "Matt" Murphy; 9. Austin Cindric; 10. Payton Ryan; 11. Austin Green; 12. Teigan Deluca; 13. Brandon Bassett; 14. Kason Plott; 15. Jeffrey Stanton; 16. Jordan Plummer; 17. Tyler Dayton; 18. Noah Dunn; 19. Macy Causey; 20. Hayden Humphrey; 21. Lucas Hedrick; 22. Jon Meeks; 23. Daniel Bedford; 24. Jordan Mander; 25. Logan Sargeant; 26. Clayton Weatherman; 27. Rachel Marks; 28. John Holleman.

Bandolero Young Guns/Outlaws Feature (20 laps): 1. Austin Langenstein; 2. Justin Carroll; 3. Matthew Linker; 4. Luke Demis; 5. Reid Wilson; 6. Heather Lynn; 7. Evan Bell; 8. Myatt Snider; 9. Andrew Brown; 10. Tyler Hill; 11. Chris Morgan; 12. Brandon DeBrakeleer; 13. Craig Biryla; 14. Ben Klatt; 15. Kayla Marshall; 16. Dalton Robertson; 17. Joshua Plummer; 18. Casey Hillenburg; 19. Zachary Dunn; 20. Brandon Gordon; 21. Annabeth Barnes; 22. Tanner Rumburg; 23. Dillon Latour; 24. Dillon Spain.

CRASHCars (12 laps): 1. Rusty Drye; 2. Jason Campbell; 3. Marc White; 4. Jeremy Troiano; 5. Kirby Allen; 6. Jerry White; 7. Walter Pecora; 8. Bobby Wallace; 9. Matt Drye; 10. Kenneth Deese; 11. Dalton Tompkins.