After two incident-filled features, Jason Meyers and Scott Bloomquist, each found Victory Lane in the first night of racing action for the World of Outlaws World Finals at The Dirt Track @ Charlotte Motor Speedway on Friday.

Meyers, of Clovis, Calif., started from the pole in the Sprint Car Series feature and led most of the laps in a race that was halted several times for wild wrecks. The first-place finish marked Meyers' second trip to Victory Lane at The Dirt Track and his ninth win of the 2009 World of Outlaws season.

"As you can see here tonight with this race track, anything can happen here at Lowe's," said Meyers in Victory Lane. "And of course, when you're starting restart after restart and you've got a guy like Donny Schatz behind you, you know he's going to challenge you."

In Late Model Series action, Bloomquist scored his sixth win at The Dirt Track, placing him in a tie for most all-time victories at the facility with CRASHCar driver Kenneth Deese and Legends Car driver George "Cotton" Spry. Bloomquist started the 50-lap feature in second place and battled with Earl Pearson Jr. for much of the race, until Pearson's engine expired on lap 28.

"It's a fine art trying to figure out whether you want to really push and take a chance at tearing something up," said Bloomquist after the race. "That cushion on this end was pretty tricky to work with, but the car was really great and it allowed us to move all over on the race track."

The point battles remain tight in each series with Josh Richards now leading the Late Model Series points by four markers over veteran Steve Francis. Richards rebounded from a flat tire with seven laps to go to finish fifth, while Francis struggled late in the race after he lost power steering in his car and fell back to ninth. In the Sprint Car Series, Meyers and Donny Schatz remain locked in a tight battle after finishing first and second, respectively.

Another standout performer in the Late Model Series race was Jason Feger of Bloomington, Ill. After starting 19th, Feger worked his way up through the field to second place and was challenging for the lead with 10 laps to go when he blew a left-rear tire. He returned to the track and was able to fight his way to a sixth-place finish after restarting in the rear of the field.

The World of Outlaws World Finals conclude Saturday night with a full slate of racing action that will decide the champions in both series.

Tickets are available at the gate or by calling the Charlotte Motor Speedway ticket office at 1-800-455-FANS. Adult tickets are just $35, while children 12 and under will be admitted for only $10.

The results:

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Donny Schatz; 2. Bob Felmlee; 3. Ed Lynch Jr.; 4. Craig Dollansky; 5. Brian Ellenberger; 6. Tim Shaffer; 7. Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 8. Mark Smith; 9. Ben Gregg; 10. Keith Baxter; 11. Chris Shirek; 12. Bob Howard.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Jason Meyers; 2. Jason Sides; 3. Joey Saldana; 4. Jeremy Campbell; 5. Daryn Pittman; 6. Cale Conley; 7. Chad Layton; 8. Curt Michael; 9. Don Droud Jr.; 10. Robbie Stillwaggon; 11. Craig Folmar; 12. Kraig Kinser.

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Terry McCarl; 2. Fred Rahmer; 3. Dale Blaney; 4. Brian Montieth; 5. Brandon Wimmer; 6. Tim Kaeding; 7. Jac Haudenschild; 8. Lucas Wolfe; 9. Jessica Zemken; 10. Glenn Styres; 11. Todd Kane; 12. Justin Henderson.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Danny Lasoski; 2. Cody Darrah; 3. Steve Kinser; 4. Greg Hodnett; 5. Brad Sweet; 6. Lance Dewease; 7. Brook Tatnell; 8. Chad Kemenah; 9. Adam Wilt; 10. Josh Weller; 11. Zach Zimmerly; 12. Doug Dodson.

Crane Cams Dash (6 laps): 1. Jason Meyers; 2. Dale Blaney; 3. Donny Schatz; 4. Terry McCarl; 5. Jason Sides; 6. Fred Rahmer; 7. Steve Kinser; 8. Cody Darrah; 9. Danny Lasoski; 10. Bob Felmlee.

D Main (8 laps): 1. Danny Holtgraver; 2. Kyle Pruitt; 3. Kramer Williamson; 4. Mark Cole; 5. Todd Zinn; 6. Kris Spitz; 7. Kory Crabtree; 8. Brad Wickham.

Did Not Start: John Smith

C Main (10 laps): 1. Don Droud Jr.; 2. Zach Zimmerly; 3. Craig Folmar; 4. Danny Holtgraver; 5. Josh Weller; 6. Keith Baxter; 7. Kyle Pruitt; 8. Glenn Styres; 9. Bob Howard; 10. Robbie Stillwaggon; 11. Tim Kaeding; 12. Chris Shirek; 13. Adam Wilt.

Did Not Start: Todd Kane

B Main (12 laps): 1. Justin Henderson; 2. Kraig Kinser; 3. Lucas Wolfe; 4. Brook Tatnell; 5. Tim Shaffer; 6. Mark Smith; 7. Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 8. Doug Dodson; 9. Chad Layton; 10. Jessica Zemken; 11. Zach Zimmerly; 12. Chad Kemenah; 13. Curt Michael; 14. Cale Conley; 15. Don Droud Jr.; 16. Lance Dewease; 17. Ben Gregg.

Did Not Start: Jac Haudenschild

Feature (30 laps): 1. Jason Meyers; 2. Donny Schatz; 3. Danny Lasoski; 4. Craig Dollansky; 5. Fred Rahmer; 6. Jason Sides; 7. Brad Sweet; 8. Lucas Wolfe; 9. Kraig Kinser; 10. Brian Montieth; 11.Daryn Pittman; 12. Jeremy Campbell; 13. Brook Tatnell; 14. Dale Blaney; 15. Joey Saldana; 16. Terry McCarl; 17. Steve Kinser; 18. Jac Haudenschild; 19. Brandon Wimmer; 20. Justin Henderson; 21. Brian Ellenberger; 22. Bob Felmlee; 23. Ed Lynch Jr.; 24. Cody Darrah; 25. Greg Hodnett.

World of Outlaws Late Models

First Heat (10 laps): 1. Steve Francis; 2. Josh Richards; 3. Darrell Lanigan; 4. Jeremy Miller; 5. Tim Fuller; 6. Ricky Elliott; 7. Randle Chupp; 8. Donnie Moran; 9. Kenny Schrader; 10. Justin Labonte; 11. Rick Briggs; 12. John Winge; 13. Brian Birkhofer.

Did Not Start: Chad Ruhlman

Second Heat (10 laps): 1. Scott Bloomquist; 2. Greg Satterlee; 3. Adam Hensel; 4. Jason Feger; 5. Jordan Bland; 6. Mike Knight; 7. Chuck Harper; 8. Johnny Pursley; 9. Ben Faircloth; 10. Cruz Pedregon; 11. Tommy Kerr; 12. Russell King; 13. Dan Stone.

Third Heat (10 laps): 1. Austin Dillon; 2. Dan Schlieper; 3. Jeep Van Wormer; 4. Randy Korte; 5. John Blankenship; 6. Clint Smith; 7. Jared Landers; 8. Mike Gault; 9. Jeff Rine; 10. Tyler Reddick; 11. Larry Blankenship; 12. Bob Gordon; 13. DJ Wells.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): 1. Ricky Weeks; 2. Eric Jacobsen; 3. Tim Dohm; 4. John Bare; 5. Brad Neat; 6. Eric Wells; 7. Shannon Babb; 8. Bo Feathers; 9. Jeremy Faircloth; 10. Spencer Liggon; 11. Dustin Mitchell; 12. Jimmy Owens; 13. Jerry Rice.

Fifth Heat (10 laps): 1. Earl Pearson Jr.; 2. Chris Madden; 3. Tim McCreadie; 4. Dennis Franklin; 5. Steve Shaver; 6. Austin Hubbard; 7. Ray Cook; 8. Matt Lux; 9. Brian Ruhlman; 10. Jim Yoder; 11. Doug Horton; 12. Devin Friese.

Did Not Start: Chad Hollenbeck

Sixth Heat (10 laps): 1. Shane Clanton; 2. Dale McDowell; 3. Rick Eckert; 4. Brady Smith; 5. Vic Coffey; 6. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 7. Chris Ferguson; 8. Brent Robinson; 9. Will Vaught; 10. Walker Arthur; 11. Petey Ivey; 12. Tre Martin; 13. Al Shawver Jr.

First B Main (12 laps): 1. Jason Feger; 2. Tim Fuller; 3. Jordan Bland; 4. Mike Knight; 5. Ricky Elliott; 6. Chuck Harper; 7. Donnie Moran; 8. Ben Faircloth; 9. Johnny Pursley; 10. Tommy Kerr; 11. Dan Stone; 12. Kenny Schrader; 13. Cruz Pedregon; 14. Justin Labonte; 15. Randle Chupp; 16. Russell King; 17. Rick Briggs; 18. John Winge; 19. Jeremy Miller.

Did Not Start: Brian Birkhofer; Chad Ruhlman

Second B Main (12 laps): 1. John Bare; 2. Brad Neat; 3. Randy Korte; 4. Jared Landers; 5. John Blankenship; 6. Jeff Rine; 7. Bo Feathers; 8. Tyler Reddick; 9. Shannon Babb; 10. Bob Gordon; 11. Spencer Liggon; 12. Eric Wells; 13. Mike Gault; 14. Larry Blankenship; 15. Clint Smith; 16. DJ Wells.

Did Not Start: Jeremy Faircloth; Dustin Mitchell; Jimmy Owens; Jerry Rice

Third B Main (12 laps): 1. Brady Smith; 2. Vic Coffey; 3. Austin Hubbard; 4. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 5. Dennis Franklin; 6. Ray Cook; 7. Matt Lux; 8. Will Vaught; 9. Brian Ruhlman; 10. Doug Horton; 11. Jim Yoder; 12. Al Shawver Jr.; 13. Walker Arthur; 14. Steve Shaver; 15. Petey Ivey; 16. Brent Robinson; 17. Tre Martin; 18. Chris Ferguson.

Did Not Start: Devin Friese

Feature (50 laps): 1. Scott Bloomquist; 2. Chris Madden; 3. Rick Eckert; 4. Darrell Lanigan; 5. Josh Richards; 6. Jason Feger; 7. Jeep Van Wormer; 8. Eric Jacobsen; 9. Steve Francis; 10. Austin Dillon; 11. Shane Clanton; 12. Ricky Weeks; 13. Clint Smith; 14. Greg Satterlee; 15. Brad Neat; 16. Adam Hensel; 17. Tim Fuller; 18. Russell King; 19. Dan Schlieper; 20. Brady Smith; 21. Earl Pearson Jr.; 22. Tim Dohm; 23. Vic Coffey; 24. Dale McDowell; 25. Kenny Schrader; 26. John Bare; 27. Tim McCreadie; 28. Eric Wells.