The pit area at The Dirt Track at Charlotte was filled with 184 race cars Thursday night as the fourth-consecutive Lowes Foods World of Outlaws World Finals presented by Bimbo Bakeries and Tom's Snacks kicked off three nights of racing. Check out the photo gallery here.

The prestigious event brings together dirt racing’s three premier divisions, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, the World of Outlaws Late Model Series and the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds, for three nights of on-track action that crowns their respective champions.

Thursday night’s program featured hot laps and qualifying for all three divisions. The sprint cars had two time trial sessions, with the first round determining lineups for Friday night and the second round setting the Saturday night card. The late model series had one time trial session consisting of two laps for each. The first lap determined lineups for Friday night and the second lap set the lineup for Saturday night’s feature. The Big-Block Modifieds set heat race lineups with timed hot laps. Thursday night’s Big-Block Modified heat races determined Friday and Saturday A-Feature lineups.

Craig Dollansky, of Elk River, Minn., topped the 56-car sprint car field in the first time trial session with a lap of 12.538 seconds, while Donny Schatz, of Fargo, N.D., set the pace in the second sprint car session with a lap of 12.699 seconds around the lightning-fast, four-tenths-mile clay oval.

Tim Shaffer was second fastest in the first session, followed by Ed Lynch Jr., Daryn Pittman and Steve Kinser. In the second sprint car session, Shaffer was second on the charts with Steve Kinser, Jason Sides and Jason Meyers rounding out the top five.

With 76 late models challenging the clock, Jonathan Davenport, of Blairsville, Ga., topped both qualifying sessions for the fendered machines. On the first lap, Davenport recorded a time of 15.178 seconds, while he was just a tick of a watch faster on the second lap at 15.130 seconds.

Tim McCreadie was second fastest in the first late model timed lap setting Friday’s feature lineup, followed by Vic Coffey, Gregg Satterlee and Steve Francis. In the second timed lap setting Saturday’s field, Ken Schrader, Dennis Erb Jr., Rick Eckert and Tommy Kerr rounded out the top five.

The first round of Big-Block Modified heat races set the field for Friday’s A-Feature, and Matt Sheppard, Brett Hearn, Tim McCreadie, Jeff Brownell Jr. and Bobby Varin were winners. In the second session of heat races, setting the field for Saturday, Sheppard, Dale Planck, McCreadie, Billy Decker and Varin were the victors.

Full racing programs are on tap for all three divisions Friday and Saturday with each night highlighted by $10,000-to-win main events for both the sprint cars and late models and $6,000-to-win main events for the Big-Block Modifieds.

Tickets for Friday and Saturday are still available. Reserved seats for Friday start at just $39 for adults and $15 for kids 12 and under. Saturday standing-room-only tickets can be purchased for $25.For more information or to purchase tickets call the speedway ticket office at 1-800-455-FANS (3267) or go online at www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

Connect with The Dirt Track at Charlotte and stay up to speed on all the action at the clay oval on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/TheDirtTrackatCharlotte and by following on Twitter at www.twitter.com/thedirttrack.

Unofficial Results

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

First Qualifying Session: 1. Craig Dollansky, 12.538 seconds; 2. Tim Shaffer, 12.607; 3. Ed Lynch Jr., 12.680; 4. Daryn Pittman, 12.698; 5. Steve Kinser, 12.742; 6. Danny Holtgraver, 12.752; 7. Chad Kemenah, 12.791; 8. Jason Sides, 12.825; 9. Paul McMahan, 12.827; 10. Joey Saldana, 12.833; 11. Lance Dewease, 12.840; 12. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.846; 13. Jason Meyers, 12.852; 14. Lucas Wolfe, 12.859; 15. Donny Schatz, 12.868; 16. Kraig Kinser, 12.887; 17. Dale Blaney, 12.891; 18. Randy Hannagan, 12.909; 19. Jessica Zemken, 12.912; 20. Cole Duncan, 12.965; 21. Curt Michaels, 12.967; 22. Brian Ellenberger, 12.976; 23. Fred Rahmer, 12.987; 24. Mark Smith, 12.992; 25. Jac Haudenschild, 12.999; 26. Sammy Swindell, 13.000; 27. Ben Gregg, 13.018; 28. Brooke Tatnell, 13.026; 29. Shane Stewart, 13.034; 30. Cale Conley, 13.045; 31. Cody Darrah, 13.058; 32. Kyle Sauder, 13.060; 33. David Gravel, 13.061; 34. Jason Solwald, 13.072; 35. Chad Layton, 13.102; 36. Danny Lasoski, 13.111; 37. Brian Montieth, 13.121; 38. Adam Wilt, 13.127; 39. Toni Lutar, 13.142; 40. Justin Henderson, 13.154; 41. Brad Sweet, 13.169; 42. Bill Balog, 13.175; 43. Wayne Johnson, 13.189; 44. Bob Felmlee, 13.230; 45. Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.251; 46. Mike Kertscher, 13.337; 47. Keith Baxter, 13.380; 48. Chuck Hebing, 13.439; 49. Kory Crabtree, 13.548; 50. Joey Moughan, 13.671; 51. Danny Mumaw, 13.853; 52. Edward Neumeister, 13.931; 53. Brad Wickham, 14.169; 54. Brian Smith, 14.339; 55. Mark Cole, 15.033; 56. Rick Fraley, 15.438.

Second Qualifying Session: 1. Donny Schatz, 12.699 seconds; 2. Tim Shaffer, 12.807; 3. Steve Kinser, 12.844; 4. Jason Sides, 12.848; 5. Jason Meyers, 12.862; 6. Paul McMahan, 12.894; 7. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.908; 8. Jessica Zemken, 12.938; 9. Daryn Pittman, 12.938; 10. Kraig Kinser, 12.989; 11. Cole Duncan, 13.001; 12. Chad Kemenah, 13.011; 13. Dale Blaney, 13.016; 14. Sammy Swindell, 13.022; 15. Kyle Sauder, 13.058; 16. Lance Dewease, 13.085; 17. Lucas Wolfe, 13.103; 18. David Gravel, 13.129; 19. Jac Haudenschild, 13.129; 20. Danny Lasoski, 13.140; 21. Brian Ellenberger, 13.143; 22. Danny Holtgraver, 13.148; 23. Justin Henderson, 13.169; 24. Joey Saldana, 13.174; 25. Cale Conley, 13.175; 26. Curt Michaels, 13.191; 27. Shane Stewart, 13.212; 28. Ed Lynch Jr., 13.219; 29. Cody Darrah, 13.255; 30. Randy Hannagan, 13.271; 31. Brooke Tatnell, 13.274; 32. Craig Dollansky, 13.280; 33. Brad Sweet, 13.301; 34. Bob Felmlee, 13.320; 35. Jason Solwald, 13.342; 36. Brian Montieth, 13.403; 37. Toni Lutar, 13.404; 38. Fred Rahmer, 13.412; 39. Mark Smith, 13.434; 40. Ben Gregg, 13.450; 41. Adam Wilt, 13.479; 42. Mike Kertscher, 13.503; 43. Bill Balog, 13.513; 44. Joey Moughan, 13.594; 45. Chad Layton, 13.602; 46. Kory Crabtree, 13.603; 47. Wayne Johnson, 13.610; 48. Chuck Hebing, 13.710; 49. Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.912; 50. Keith Baxter, 13.930; 51. Danny Murnaw, 14.067; 52. Brian Smith, 14.245; 53. Brad Wickham, 14.323; 54. Mark Cole, 14.473; 55. Edward Neumeister, 14.560; 56. Rick Fraley, 15.138.

World of Outlaws Late Models

First Qualifying Session: 1. Jonathan Davenport, 15.178 seconds; 2. Tim McCreadie, 15.212; 3. Vic Coffey, 15.326; 4. Gregg Satterlee, 15. 345; 5. Steve Francis, 15.365; 6. Dan Schlieper, 15.392; 7. Steve Shaver; 15.393; 8. Jimmy Owens, 15.408; 9. Dennis Erb Jr., 15.410; 10. Rick Eckert, 15.422; 11. John Blankenship, 15.490; 12. Chris Madden, 15.539; 13. Shane Clanton, 15.569; 14. Eric Wells, 15.616; 15. Josh Richards, 15.639; 16. Clint Smith, 15.657; 17. Johnny Pursley, 15.673; 18. Jeff Rine, 15.675; 19. Billy Decker, 15.676; 20. Jared Landers, 15.677; 21. Chris Ferguson, 15.677; 22. Zach Dohm, 15.694; 23. Scott Bloomquist, 15.700; 24. Will Vaught, 15.704; 25. Ken Schrader, 15.741; 26. Mike Marlar, 15.763; 27. April Farmer, 15.774; 28. Ron Davies, 15.793; 29. Dale McDowell, 15.798; 30. Chris Brown, 15.801; 31. Jason Feger, 15.810; 32. Tim Fuller, 15.811; 33. Austin Hubbard, 15.843; 34. Justin Labonte, 15.866; 35. Brian Ledbetter, 15.877; 36. John Lobb, 15.881; 37. Eric Jacobsen, 15.892; 38. Jason Montgomery, 15.911; 39. Brad Neat, 15.916; 40. Jared Hawkins, 15.919; 41. Ricky Elliott, 15.941; 42. Shannon Babb, 15.953; 43. Earl Pearson Jr., 15.966; 44. Tim Allen, 15.983; 45. Ricky Weeks, 15.992; 46. Tommy Kerr, 16.041; 47. Jacob Hawkins, 16.058; 48. Darrell Lanigan, 16.076; 49. Russ King, 16,089; 50. Jeep VanWormer, 16.097; 51. Dennis Franklin, 16.106; 52. Tyler Reddick, 16.108; 53. Eddie Carrier Jr., 16.130; 54. Philip Pittman, 16.191; 55. Chub Frank, 16.222; 56. Jay Sessoms, 16.241; 57. Rick DeLong, 16.250; 58. Chuck Harper, 16.255; 59. Doug Drown, 16.478; 60. Jill George, 16.482; 61. Chad Hollenbeck, 16.490; 62. Kerry King, 16.493; 63. Mark Byram, 16.731; 64. Tim Dohm, 16.831; 65. Kevin Scott, 16.878; 66. Brian Nuttall Jr., 16.954; 67. Chuck Smith, 17.005; 68. John Henderson, 17.249; 69. Dane Burns, 17.426; 70. Kyle Pierce, 17.617;

No Time: Bob Gordon, Jeff Smith; Jon Gunther; Ricky Thornton; James Ohara; Larry Wight.

Second Qualifying Session: 1. Jonathan Davenport, 15.130; 2. Ken Schrader, 15.347; 3. Dennis Erb Jr., 15.406; 4. Rick Eckert, 15.419; 5. Tommy Kerr, 15.403: 6. John Blankenship, 15.434; 7. Dennis Franklin, 15.469, 8. Mike Marlar, 15.480; 9. Billy Decker, 15.489; 10. Jason Montgomery, 15.506; 11. Jimmy Owens, 15.544; 12. Doug Drown, 12.552; 13. Jason Feger, 15.553.; 14. Chris Ferguson, 15.556; 15. Earl Pearson Jr., 15.559; 16. Jeff Rine, 15.560; 17 Steve Shaver, 15.566; 18. Chris Madden, 15.573; 19. Josh Richards, 15.574; 20. Ricky Weeks, 15.606; 21. Dan Schlieper, 15.627; 22. Ron Davies, 15.638; 23. Scott Bloomquist, 15.640; 24. Jared Landers, 15.650; 25. Steve Francis 15.653; 26. Vic Coffey, 15.661; 27. Dale McDowell, 15.673; 28. Gregg Satterlee, 15.688; 29. Ricky Elliott, 15.700; 30. John Lobb, 15.708; 31. Chris Brown, 15.724; 32. Clint Smith, 15.735: 33. Shane Clanton, 15.744; 34. Eric Jacobsen, 15.753; 35. Tim Fuller, 15.756; 36. Zach Dohm, 15.759; 37. Shannon Babb, 15.770; 38. Johnny Pursley, 15.786; 39. Jeep VanWormer, 15.799; 40. Eddie Carrier Jr., 15.851; 41. Will Vaught, 15.870; 42. Darrell Lanigan, 15.921; 43. Kevin Scott, 15.986; 44. Rick DeLong, 15.998; 45. Jacob Hawkins, 16.044; 46. Dane Burns, 16.049; 47. Justin Labonte, 16.067, 48. Tim Allen, 16.076; 49. Tim Dohm, 16.102; 50. Jared Hawkins, 16.114; 51. Chub Frank, 16.129; 52. Eric Wells, 16.181; 53. Bob Gordon, 16.229; 54. Philip Pittman, 16.237; 55. Mark Byram, 16.394; 56. Chad Hollenbeck, 16.414; 57. Kerry King, 16.442; 58. Austin Hubbard, 16.496, 59. Jill George, 16.527; 60. Chuck Harper, 16.615; 61. Jon Gunther, 16.660; 62. Tim McCreadie, 16.702; 63. Jay Sessoms, 16.849; 64. Kyle Pierce, 16.986; 65. Chuck Smith, 17.088; 66. Brian Ledbetter, 17.227; 67. Russ King, 18.364; 68. Brian Nuttall Jr., 20.378.

No Time: April Farmer, Jeff Smith, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, John Henderson, Ricky Thornton, James Ohara, Larry Wight.

Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds

First Session Heats

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Matt Sheppard; 2. Rick Laubch; 3. Danny Johnson; 4. Andy Bachetti; 5. Keith Flach; 6. Vince Vitale; 7. Larry Wight; 8. Billy Pauch Jr. 9. Carey Terrance; 10. Bob McGannon; 11. Lance Willix II.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Brett Hearn; 2. Tim Fuller; 3. Matt DeLorenzo; 4. Tom Sears Jr.; 5. Dave Rauscher; 6. Dale Planck; 7. Pat Ward; 8. Dan Brown; 9. Ryan Forte; 10. Chris Hile; 11. Rex King Jr.

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Billy Pauch; 3. Ryan Phelps; 4. Stewart Friesen; 5. Kyle Strickler; 6. Kenny Tremont Jr.; 7. Tim Kerr; 8. Mark Forte Jr.; 9. Phil Vigneri; 10. Frank Cozze Jr.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Jeff Brownell Jr.; 2. Jimmy Phelps; 3. Billy Decker; 4. Rex King; 5. Gary Tomkins; 6. David VanHorn Jr.; 7. Billy Dunn; 8. Chris Higgins; 9. Chris Shultz; 10. Erik Martin.

Fifth Heat (8 laps): 1. Bobby Varin; 2. Rich Scagliotta; 3. Jimmy Horton; 4. Randy Chrysler; 5. Danny Varin; 6. Mike Mahaney; 7. Billy VanInwegen; 8. Donnie Corellis; 9. Roger Chrysler; 10. Alan Johnson.

Second Session Heats

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Matt Sheppard; 2. Rick Laubach; 3. Danny Johnson; 4. Vince Vitale; 5. Keith Flach; 6. Lance Willix II; 7. Billy Pauch Jr.; 8. Bob McGannon; 9. Carey Terrance.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Dale Planck; 2. Brett Hearn; 3. Tim Fuller; 4. Matt DeLorenzo; 5. Tom Sears Jr.; 6. Pat Ward; 7. Dave Rauscher; 8. Ryan Forte; 9. Dan Brown.

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Stewart Friesen; 3. Frank Cozze; 4. Billy Pauch; 5. Ryan Phelps; 6. Kenny Tremont; 7. Kyle Strickler; 8. Tim Kerr; 9. Phil Vigneri; 10. Mark Forte Jr.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Billy Decker; 2. Jeff Brownell Jr.; 3. Jimmy Phelps; 4. Billy Dunn; 5. David VanHorn Jr.; 6. Rex King; 7. Gary Tomkins; 8. Chris Higgins; 9. Chris Schultz; 10. Erik Martin.

Fifth Heat (8 laps): 1. Bobby Varin; 2. Jimmy Horton; 3. Danny Varin; 4. Rich Scagliotta; 5. Randy Chrysler; 6. Mike Mahaney; 7. Billy VanInwegen; 8. Donnie Corellis; 9. Roger Chrysler.