Donny Schatz, Darrell Lanigan and Matt Sheppard were crowned champions in front of a spectacular standing-room-only crowd Saturday night at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, concluding three beautiful days of racing at the sixth annual PEAK Motor Oil World of Outlaws World Finals presented by NAPA Auto Parts. Jimmy Owens, Dale Blaney and Brett Hearn were the evening’s A-Feature winners.

Fans from 47 states, five Canadian provinces, Sweden, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom packed the grandstands for the third night of the PEAK World Finals at the lightning-fast, four-tenths-mile clay oval. The three-day event brings together dirt racing's three premier divisions, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, the World of Outlaws Late Model Series and the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds, to end their seasons and crown their respective champions.

In the 50-lap World of Outlaws Late Model Series A-feature, Owens, of Newport, Tenn., captured the lead on Lap 5 from Chris Madden and never looked back. He held off the field during several late race cautions and recorded his fifth win at The Dirt Track, sweeping the weekend's late model features.

Tim McCreadie took command of the second position with 11 laps to go, Darrell Lanigan finished third, Madden finished fourth and Clint Smith finished fifth.

“Words can’t describe what it means to win this thing as much as we have and be as competitive as what we were all weekend,” said Owens. “To win both of the races back-to-back, I don’t really have words, it’s just awesome. This is a dream come true to be up here and to be racing with Darrell Lanigan, and Bloomquist and all these guys and to beat them, it just doesn’t get any better in my eyes.”

Lanigan locked in his second World of Outlaws Late Model Series championship on Thursday after making his qualifying run.

“The car ran pretty good. We just needed a caution at the end to catch Jimmy, but what a car. It was unbelievable. The track was great,” said Lanigan. “You could race all over Turns 1 and 2. Three and four got a little one-laned at the bottom but for what the track was, it was great.”

Owens, Don O’Neal, Madden, Rick Eckert, Lanigan and Dale McDowell won the 8-lap heat races for the late models, while Jonathan Davenport, Eric Wells and Scott Bloomquist topped the 12-lap late model B-Features.

Hartford, Ohio native, Blaney started the 30-lap World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature in third position, but quickly moved to the front to pass polesitter Stevie Smith for the lead on Lap 7. Craig Dollansky was soon pressuring him for the lead and took over the top spot on Lap 19. After a caution several laps later, Dollansky’s right rear tire went down and Blaney regained the lead, picking up his first win at The Dirt Track. Paul McMahan made his way through the field from the 22nd starting position to finish second, while Jason Johnson, Kraig Kinser and Greg Hodnett rounded out the top five.

Schatz finished in the 25th position after contact with the wall in turn 4, but had already clinched the 2012 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship.

The eight-lap sprint car heat races were won by Sammy Swindell, Blaney, Lance Dewease, Schatz and Johnson.

Jack Sodeman Jr. emerged victorious in the C-Feature. Joey Saldana led the field to the checkered flag in the B-Feature, while Smith claimed the win in the Sprint Car Dash to earn the pole position in Saturday’s A-Feature.

Hearn, of Sussex, N.J., picked up his third win at The Dirt Track at Charlotte and fourth of the season with a victory in the Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified feature, while Sheppard clinched his third consecutive series championship with a fourth place finish.

Peter Britten started the race from the pole and led the first 31 laps before Hearn was able to get around him on Lap 32. Hearn was then able to hold off Britten and the rest of the field after a caution on Lap 34. Jimmy Phelps, Sheppard and McCreadie completed the top five.

The race was slowed by three cautions and took three attempts to get underway, with a nine-car pileup occurring before a lap could be completed.

Vince Vitale and Billy Decker won the two Super DIRTcar Series B-Features.

Fans can renew their Peak World Finals tickets for only $10 down per ticket and get a three-day pit pass included. To purchase 2013 tickets, call the speedway ticket office at 1-800-455-FANS (3267) or go online at www.charlottemotorspeedway.com. Next year’s event will be held Nov. 7, 8 and 9.

Connect with The Dirt Track at Charlotte and stay up to speed on all the action at the clay oval on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/TheDirtTrackatCharlotte and by following on Twitter at www.twitter.com/thedirttrack.

The unofficial results:

Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds

B-Main #1 (10 laps): 1. Vince Vitale; 2. Ryan Godown; 3. Rob Bellinger; 4. Billy VanInwegen; 5. Dan Vauter; 6. Randy Chrysler; 7. Matt Hulsizer; 8. Mike Turner; 9. Matt Hitchcock; 10. Roger Chrysler; 11. Dave Allen.

B-Main #2 (10 laps): 1. Billy Decker; 2. Tom Sears Jr.; 3. Mike Bowman; 4. Bob McGannon; 5. Tim Hindley; 6. Michel Chicoine; 7. Tyler Siri; 8. Rick Richner; 9. Jerry Shaffer; 10. Adam Roberts; 11. Kevin Bates.

A-Main (40 laps): 1. Brett Hearn; 2. Peter Britten; 3. Jimmy Phelps; 4. Matt Sheppard; 5. Tim McCreadie; 6. Carey Terrance; 7. Justin Haers; 8. Danny Johnson; 9. Stewart Friesen; 10. Rich Scagliotta; 11. Ryan Godown; 12. Tim Fuller; 13. Dan Vauter; 14. Billy Dunn; 15. Mike Bowman; 16. Dave Rauscher; 17. Tyler Siri; 18. Gary Tomkins; 19. Adam Roberts; 20. Billy VanInwegen; 21. Vince Vitale; 22. Michel Chicoine; 23. Kenny Tremont Jr.; 24. Tom Sears Jr.

Did Not Start: Matt DeLorenzo, Billy Decker, Rob Bellinger, Bob McGannon

World of Outlaws Late Model Series

Heat Race #1 (8 laps): 1. Jimmy Owens; 2. Josh Richards; 3. Walker Arthur; 4. Dennis Erb Jr.; 5. Pancho Lawler; 6. Chub Frank; 7. Earl Pearson Jr.; 8. Duane Chamberlain; 9. Timothy Culp; 10. BJ Robinson; 11. Brian Ledbetter; 12. Justin Coulter.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps): 1. Don O’Neal; 2. R J Conley; 3. Gregg Satterlee; 4. Jonathan Davenport; 5. Rod Conley; 6. Andrew Reaume; 7. John Mason; 8. Ron Davies; 9. Chad Hollenbeck; 10. Chris Farrell; 11. Joe Ramey; 12. Dale Holledge.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps): 1. Chris Madden; 2. Tim McCreadie; 3. Brandon Sheppard; 4. Eric Wells; 5. Tim Fuller; 6. Shane Clanton; 7. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 8. Zack Dohm; 9. Chris Ferguson; 10. Dennis Franklin; 11. Bob Gordon; 12. Corey Weaver.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps): 1. Rick Eckert; 2. Clint Smith; 3. Steve Francis; 4. Ray Cook; 5. Vic Coffey; 6. Eric Jacobson; 7. Josh McGuire; 8. Coleby Frye; 9. Jerry Lierly.; 10. Dustin Mitchell; 11. Pat Doar.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps): 1. Darrell Lanigan; 2. Kenny Moreland; 3. Morgan Bagley; 4. Scott Bloomquist; 5. Jared Landers; 6. Steve Shaver; 7. Jacob Hawkins; 8. Jay Sessoms; 9. Rich Bell; 10. Brian Force.

Did Not Start: Ross Camponovo

Heat Race #6 (8 laps): 1. Dale McDowell; 2. Jason Feger; 3. Kent Robinson; 4. Billy Decker; 5. Austin Hubbard; 6. Bub McCool; 7. Dan Stone; 8. Kerry King Sr.; 9. Jerry Bowersock; 10. Denny Fenton; 11. Randy Sterling.

B-Main #1 (12 laps): 1. Jonathan Davenport; 2.Dennis Erb Jr.; 3. Chub Frank; 4. Earl Pearson Jr.; 5. Duane Chamberlain; 6. John Mason; 7. Timothy Culp; 8. Rod Conley; 9. Pancho Lawler; 10. Chad Hollenbeck; 11. BJ Robinson; 12. Chris Farrell; 13. Brian Ledbetter; 14. Dale Holledge; 15. Joe Ramey; 16. Andrew Reaume; 17. Ron Davies; 18. Justin Coulter.

B-Main #2 (12 laps): 1. Eric Wells; 2. Ray Cook; 3. Shane Clanton; 4. Eric Jacobson; 5. Vic Coffey; 6. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 7. Zack Dohm; 8. Tim Fuller; 9. Josh McGuire; 10. Jerry Lierly; 11. Dennis Franklin; 12. Corey Weaver; 13. Pat Doar; 14. Bob Gordon; 15. Coleby Frye; 16. Chris Ferguson.

Did Not Start: Dustin Mitchell

B-Main #3 (12 laps): 1. Scott Bloomquist; 2. Billy Decker; 3. Jared Landers; 4. Steve Shaver; 5. Austin Hubbard; 6. Bub McCool; 7. Dan Stone; 8. Jacob Hawkins; 9. Rich Bell; 10. Jay Sessoms; 11. Kerry King Sr.; 12. Jerry Bowersock; 13. Brian Force; 14. Denny Fenton; 15. Randy Sterling.

Did Not Start: Ross Camponovo

A-Main (50 laps): 1. Jimmy Owens; 2. Tim McCreadie; 3. Darrell Lanigan; 4. Chris Madden; 5. Clint Smith; 6. Don O’Neal; 7. Steve Francis; 8. Josh Richards; 9. Kent Robinson; 10. Walker Arthur; 11. Brandon Sheppard; 12. Jason Fegar; 13. Ray Cook; 14. Gregg Satterlee; 15. Earl Pearson Jr.; 16. Bub McCool; 17. Vic Coffey; 18. Dennis Erb Jr.; 20. Billy Decker; 21. Rick Eckert; 22. Dale McDowell; 23. Shane Clanton; 24. Scott Bloomquist; 25. Jonathan Davenport; 26. Kenny Moreland; 27. Eric Wells; 28. R J Conley; 29. Morgan Bagley.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series

Heat Race #1 (8 laps): 1. Sammy Swindell; 2. David Gravel; 3. Greg Hodnett; 4. Brooke Tatnell; 5. Joey Saldana; 6. Steve Kinser; 7. Greg Wilson; 8. Bill Rose; 9. Logan Schuchart; 10. Brad Wickam.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps): 1. Dale Blaney; 2.Cody Darrah; 3.Tim Shaffer; 4. Daryn Pittman; 5. Jack Sodeman Jr.; 6. Jason Sides; 7. Jimmy Seeger; 8. Glenn Styres; 9. Shane Stewart; 10. Danny Holtgraver.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps): 1. Lance Dewease; 2. Craig Dollansky; 3. Jac Haudenschild; 4. Lucas Wolfe; 5. Ryan Smith; 6. Randy Hannagan; 7. Brian Paulus; 8. Caleb Helms; 9. Eric Riggins; 10. Mark Cole.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps): 1. Donny Schatz; 2. Kraig Kinser; 3. Paul McMahan; 4. Kerry Madsen; 5. Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 6. Brian Brown; 7. Jessica Zemken; 8. Chad Kemenah; 9. Kory Crabtree; 10. Bobby Howard.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps): 1. Jason Johnson; 2. Stevie Smith; 3. Ed Lynch Jr.; 4. Dean Jacobs; 5. Bryan Sebbetto; 6. Wayne Johnson; 7. Michael Parent; 8. Terry McCarl; 9. Danny Mumaw; 10. Jim Perricone.

B-Main (12 laps): 1. Joey Saldana; 2. Brian Brown; 3. Jason Sides; 4. Bryan Sebbetto; 5. Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 6. Greg Wilson; 7. Chad Kemenah; 8. Terry McCarl; 9. Randy Hannagan; 10. Ryan Smith; 11. Brian Paulus; 12. Caleb Helms; 13. Logan Schuchart; 14. Shane Stewart; 15. Danny Holtgraver; 16. Wayne Johnson; 17. Jack Sodeman Jr.

Did Not Start: Bill Rose.

C-Main (10 laps): 1. Jack Sodeman Jr.; 2. Caleb Helms; 3. Danny Mumaw; 4. Jessica Zemken; 5. Eric Riggins; 6. Brad Wickam; 7. Glenn Styres; 8. Bobby Howard; 9. Jim Perricone; 10. Mark Cole; 11. Jimmy Seeger; 12. Kory Crabtree.

Did Not Start: Michael Parent, Steve Kinser

Dash (6 laps): 1. Stevie Smith; 2. Lucas Wolfe; 3. Dale Blaney; 4. Craig Dollansky; 5. Kraig Kinser; 6. Daryn Pittman; 7. Donny Schatz; 8. Jason Johnson; 9. Cody Darrah; 10. Lance Dewease; 11. David Gravel; 12. Sammy Swindell.

A-Main (30 laps): 1. Dale Blaney; 2. Paul McMahan; 3. Jason Johnson; 4. Kraig Kinser; 5. Greg Hodnett; 6. Brian Brown; 7. Jason Sides; 8. Lucas Wolfe; 9. Lance Dewease; 10. David Gravel; 11. Daryn Pittman; 12. Brooke Tatnell; 13. Steve Kinser; 14. Joey Saldana; 15. Dean Jacobs; 16. Jac Haudenschild; 17. Ed Lynch Jr.; 18. Chad Kemenah; 19. Craig Dollansky; 20. Bryan Sebbetto; 21. Bill Rose; 22. Tim Shaffer; 23. Stevie Smith; 24. Kerry Madsen; 25. Donny Schatz; 26. Cody Darrah; 27. Sammy Swindell.