Jason Meyers and Billy Moyer had the fastest times in Thursday night's qualifying for Friday's World of Outlaws World Finals races, while Paul McMahan and Moyer topped the speed charts for Saturday night's racing action at The Dirt Track at Charlotte.

The prestigious World Finals brings together dirt racing's three premier divisions, the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series, the World of Outlaws Late Model Series and the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds, for three nights of on-track dirt-slinging action that crowns each series' respective champions.

Meyers, of Clovis, Calif., led the 55-car field in the first World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series session of the weekend with a lap of 12.912 seconds, setting the field for Friday's racing action. Donny Schatz set the second fastest time, followed by Paul McMahan, Brian Brown and Jac Haudenschild.

In the second World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series time trial session for Saturday's action, McMahan of Nashville, Tenn., had the fast time of 13.410 seconds. Schatz was second fastest, followed by Ryan Smith, Sammy Swindell and Randy Hannagan.

Moyer, of Des Moines, Iowa, led the 74-car field in the first World of Outlaws Late Model Series session with a 15.413-second lap, setting the starting field for Friday night's race. Darrell Lanigan was the second-fastest, followed by Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist and Josh Richards.

In the second World of Outlaws Late Model Series time trial session for Saturday's racing, Moyer topped the charts with a lap of 15.304 seconds. John Blankenship was second fastest, Jeremy Miller in third, with Shane Clanton and Billy Ogle Jr. rounding out the top five.

The first round of Big-Block Modified heat races set the field for Friday's A-Feature as Dale Planck, Brett Hearn, Stewart Friesen, Ryan Godown and Gary Tomkins each scored a win.

Repeat winners were common in the second round of Big-Block Modified heat races, which set the lineup for Saturday's A-Feature. Godown, Planck, Hearn, Friesen all scored their second heat wins of the night with Tim McCreadie coming away with a win in the fifth heat race.

Full racing programs are on tap for all three divisions Friday and Saturday with each night highlighted by $12,000-to-win main events for both the sprint cars and late models and $8,000-to-win main events for the Big-Block Modifieds. Gates open at 3 p.m. each day with opening ceremonies at 4:45 p.m.

Reserved seats for Friday and Saturday are just $44 for adults and $15 for kids 13 and under. Tickets are going fast and fans are encouraged to purchase in advance. For more information or to purchase tickets, call the speedway ticket office at 1-800-455-FANS (3267) or go online at www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

Connect with The Dirt Track at Charlotte and stay up to speed on all the action at the clay oval on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/TheDirtTrackatCharlotte and by following on Twitter at www.twitter.com/thedirttrack.

Unofficial Results:

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

First Qualifying Session

1. Jason Meyers, 12.912 seconds; 2. Donny Schatz, 12.957; 3. Paul McMahan, 12.974; 4. Brian Brown, 12.978; 5. Jac Haudenschild, 12.984; 6. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.059; 7. Bill Rose, 13.107; 8. Tim Shaffer, 13.121; 9. Craig Dollansky, 13.152; 10. Kerry Madsen, 13.169; 11. Shane Stewart, 13.185; 12. Joey Saldana, 13.196; 13. Chad Kemenah, 13.221; 14. Travis Philo, 13.237; 15. Daryn Pittman, 13.239; 16. Jason Sides, 13.242; 17. Adam Wilt, 13.244; 18. Cody Darrah, 13.254; 19. Caleb Helms, 13.256; 20. Greg Wilson, 13.261; 21. Sammy Swindell, 13.261; 22. Cole Duncan, 13.278; 23. Dale Blaney, 13.302; 24. Danny Holtgraver, 13.307; 25. Ryan Smith, 13.316; 26. Steve Kinser, 13.328; 27. Bill Balog, 13.331; 28, Brent Marks, 13.356; 29. Randy Hannagan, 13.379; 30. Brooke Tatnell, 13.400; 31. Tim Kaeding, 13.410; 32. Logan Schuchart, 13.441; 33. Ian Madsen, 13.461; 34. Paul Nienhiser, 13.481; 35. Glenn Styres, 13.494; 36. Kraig Kinser, 13.495; 37. Justin Henderson, 13.509; 38. Mark Dobmeier, 13.547; 39. David Gravel, 13.573; 40. Tyler Courtney, 13.574; 41. Wayne Johnson, 13.590; 42. Brandon Wimmer, 13.620; 43. Troy Fraker, 13.710; 44. Jack Soddeman, 13.757; 45. Todd Hoddick, 13.789; 46. Jimmy Seger, 13.817; 47. Danny Smith, 13.825; 48. Kory Crabtree, 13.847; 49.Neal Williams, 13.950; 50. Dylan Cisney, 13.995; 51. Josh Davis, 14.208; 52. Chris Fraley, 14.509; 53. Jim Perricone, 14.558; 54. Jacob Allen, 14.817; 55. Eric Riggins Jr., 21.307.

Second Qualifying Session

1. Paul McMahan, 13.410 seconds; 2. Donny Schatz, 13.450; 3. Ryan Smith, 13.452; 4. Sammy Swindell, 13.519; 5. Randy Hannagan, 13.533; 6. Jason Sides, 13.535; 7. Cody Darrah, 13.544; 8. Shane Stewart, 13.546; 9. Bill Rose, 13.586; 10. Craig Dollansky, 13.594; 11. Dale Blaney, 13.624; 12. Logan Schuchart, 13.637; 13. Tim Shaffer, 13.646; 14. Steve Kinser, 13.648; 15. Jac Haudenschild, 13.650; 16. Kraig Kinser, 13.651; 17. Brent Marks, 13.651; 18. Greg Wilson, 13.664; 19. Brian Brown, 13.679; 20. Joey Saldana, 13.683; 21. Chad Kemenah, 13.764; 22. Daryn Pittman, 13.768; 23. Kerry Madsen, 13.787; 24. Jason Meyers, 13.788; 25. David Gravel, 13.797; 26. Caleb Helms, 13.814; 27. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.818; 28. Adam Wilt, 13.827; 29. Danny Holtgraver, 13.870; 31. Tyler Courtney, 13.892; 32. Tim Kaeding, 13.926; 33. Ian Madsen, 13.930; 34. Jimmy Seger, 13.938; 35. Mark Dobmeier, 13.974; 36. Wayne Johnson, 13.975; 37. Boll Balog, 13.996; 38. Brandon Wimmer, 14.002; 39. Brooke Tatnell, 14.031; 40. Jacob Allen, 14.034; 41. Jack Sodeman, 14.140; 42. Danny Smith, 14.149; 43. Paul Nienhiser, 14.153; 44. Neal Williams, 14.179; 45. Chris Fraley, 14.224; 46. Travis Philo, 14.232; 47. Kory Crabtree, 14.255; 48. Todd Hoddick, 14.326; 49. Dylan Cisney, 14.442; 50. Troy Fraker, 14.586; 51. Justin Henderson, 14.610; 52. Jim Perricone, 15.105.

Did Not Qualify: Josh Davis; Glenn Styres.

World of Outlaws Late Models

First Qualifying Session

Group A: 1. Billy Moyer, 15.413 seconds; 2. Rick Eckert, 15.582; 3. Scott Bloomquist, 15.616; 4. Josh Richards, 15.635; 5. Billy Ogle Jr., 15.687; 6. Chad Hollenbeck, 15.694; 7. Jimmy Owens, 15.714; 8. Ricky Elliott, 15.811; 9. Dennis Franklin, 15.825; 10. Kenny Moreland, 15.861; 11. Clint Smith, 15.874; 12. John Blankenship, 15.940; 13. Dan Stone, 15.944; 14. Brandon Sheppard, 15.954; 15. Steve Francis, 15.973; 16. Chris Ferguson, 16.043; 17. Chris Madden, 16.049; 18. Jonathan Davenport, 16.050; 19. Bobby Pierce, 16.083; 20. Jared Landers, 16.135; 21. Ryan Gustin, 16.174; 22. Eric Wells, 16.205; 23. Tim McCreadie, 16.223; 24. Mike Benedum, 16.240; 25. Mason Zeigler, 16.257; 26. Mike Marlar, 16.357; 27. Jeff Babcock, 16.364; 28. Bub McCool, 16.409; 29. Vic Hill, 16.520; 30. Casey Roberts, 16.592; 31. Tim Allen, 16.599; 32. Bryan Force, 16.645; 33. Brian Tavenner, 16.705; 34. Pancho Lawler, 16.785; 35. Shane Clanton, 16.864; 36. Kevin Wilson, 17.061, 37. Don Gordon, 17.072.

Group B: 1. Darrell Lanigan, 15.484; 2. Chris Brown, 15.710; 3. Billy Decker, 15.725; 4. Dennis Erb Jr., 15.739; 5. Tyler Reddick, 15.776; 6. Don O'Neal, 15.809; 7. Jeremy Miller, 15.819; 8. Steve Shaver, 15.896; 9. Tim Fuller, 15.907; 10. Check Harper, 15.952; 11. Morgan Bagley, 15.953; 12. Chase Junghans, 15.972; 13. Earl Pearson Jr., 16.036; 14. Austin Hubbard, 16.041; 15. Walker Arthur, 16.043; 16. Duane Chamberlain, 16.052; 17. John Gavin, 16.090; 18. Rod Conley, 16.091; 19. Eric Jacobsen, 16.107; 20. J.T. Spence, 16.142; 21. Dale McDowell, 16.188; 22. Gregg Satterlee, 16.201; 23. Will Vaught, 16.202; 24. Dale Hollidge, 16.289; 25. Chub Frank, 16.356; 26. Matthew Cochran, 16.372; 27. Jason Feger, 16.408; 28. Coleby Frye, 16.431; 29. B.J. Robinson, 16.594; 30. Andrew Reaume, 16.990; 31. Brian Ledbetter, 16.996; 32. Kyle Hardy, 17.014; 33. Kerry King, 17.346; 34. James O'Hara, 19.039.

Did Not Qualify: Devin Moran; Randy Weaver; Glenn Elliott.

Second Qualifying Session

Group A: 1. Shane Clanton, 15.619 seconds; 2. Josh Richards, 15.778; 3. Tyler Reddick, 15.792; 4. Darrell Lanigan, 15.813; 5. Scott Bloomquist, 15.817; 6. Chad Hollenbeck, 15.826; 7. Jimmy Owens, 15.834; 8. Steve Francis, 15.898; 9. Duane Chamberlain, 15.914; 10. Billy Decker, 15.930; 11. Eric Wells, 15.981; 12. Pancho Lawler, 16.010; 13. Rod Conley, 16.050; 14. J.T. Spence, 16.068; 15. Tim McCreadie, 16.073; 16. Will Vaught, 16.075; 17. Mike Benedum, 16.104; 18. Casey Roberts, 16.106; 19. Chris Ferguson, 16.132; 20. Earl Pearson Jr., 16.144; 21. Ryan Gustin, 16.177; 22. Chris Madden, 16.187; 23. Chuck Harper, 16.207; 24. Kenny Moreland, 16.251; 25. Chase Junghans, 16.253; 26. Jason Ferger, 16.280; 27. Jeff Babcock, 16.301; 28. Dale Hollidge, 16.392; 29. Vic Hill, 16.421; 30. Dale McDowell, 16.436; 31. Kyle Hardy, 16.509; 32. Brian Tavenner, 16.635; 33. Don Gordon, 17.087; 34. James O'Hara, 17.442; 35. Kevin Wilson, 17.857.

Did Not Qualify: Eric Jacobsen; Tim Allen.

Group B: 1. Billy Moyer, 15.304; 2. John Blankenship, 15.469; 3. Jeremy Miller, 15.595; 4. Billy Ogle Jr., 15.672; 5. Gregg Satterlee, 15.729; 6. Steve Shaver, 15.751; 7. Dan Stone, 15.759; 8. Mike Marlar, 15.862; 9. Bub McCool, 15.882; 10. Morgan Bagley, 15.884; 11. Clint Smith, 15.959; 12. Jonathan Davenport, 16.027; 13. Rick Eckert, 16.056; 14. Dennis Franklin, 16.071; 15. Bobby Pierce, 16.108; 16. Don O'Neal, 16.144; 17. Coleby Frye, 16.156; 18. Chris Brown, 16.167; 19. Dennis Erb Jr., 16.168; 20. B.J. Robinson, 16.191; 21. Austin Hubbard, 16.204; 22. Tim Fuller, 16.226; 23. Chub Frank, 16.246; 24. Devin Moran, 16.275; 25. Walker Arthur, 16.348; 26. Andrew Reaume, 16.363; 27. Mason Zeigler, 16.376; 28. Brandon Sheppard, 16.380; 29. Glenn Elliott, 16.471; 30. Ricky Elliott, 16.546; 31. Matthew Cochran, 16.547; 32. Bryan Force, 16.645; 33. Jared Landers, 16.758; 34. John Garvin, 16.770; 35. Kerry King, 17.233; 36. Brian Ledbetter, 17.367.

Did Not Start: Randy Weaver.

Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds

First Qualifying Session

1. Jimmy Phelps, 15.730 seconds; 2. Dale Planck, 15.781; 3. Peter Britten, 15.799; 4. Ryan Godown, 15.808; 5. Brett Hearn, 15.915; 6. Neal Williams, 16.051; 7. Tim Fuller, 16.098;

8. Duane Howard, 16.120; 9. Keith Flach, 16.126; 10. Tim Currier, 16.195; 11. Matt Billings, 16.220; 12. Stewart Friesen, 16.231; 13. Tim McCreadie, 16.238; 14. Justin Haers, 16.245; 15. Billy Decker, 16.276; 16. Billy VanInwegen, 16.322; 17. Brian Swartzlander, 16.332; 18. Rick Laubach, 16.340; 19. Matt Sheppard, 16.342; 20. Carey Terrance, 16.343, 21. Rob Bellinger, 16.416; 22. Kevin Bates, 16.429; 23. Brian Gleason, 16.554; 24. Billy Dunn, 16.600; 25. Erik Martin, 16.625; 26. Jeremiah Shingledecker, 16.625; 27. Randy Chrysler, 16.654; 28. Gary Tomkins, 16.676; 29. Mat Williamson, 16.676; 30. Danny Johnson, 16.723; 31. Rich Scagliotta, 16.776; 32. Kenny Tremont Jr., 16.782; 33. Matt DeLorenzo, 16.812; 34. Bob McGannon, 16.812; 35. Justin Wright, 16.834; 36. Chris Hile, 16.877; 37. Stephanie LaFrance, 16.915; 38. JaMike Sowle, 16.936; 39. Travis Stacey, 16.980; 40. Ryan Forte, 17.059; 41. Rick Richner, 17.069; 42. Dave Rauscher, 17.071; 43. Sammy Piazza, 17.091; 44. C.G. Morey, 17.127; 45. Adam Roberts, 17.176; 46. Bob Sarkisian, 17.183; 47. Mike Maresca, 17.185; 48. Mark Forte Jr. 17.303; 49. Roger Chrylser, 17.369.

Second Qualifying Session

1. Ryan Godown, 15.644 seconds; 2. Dale Planck, 15.752; 3. Stewart Friesen, 15.937; 4. Jimmy Phelps, 15.982; 5. Brett Hearn, 15.986; 6. Matt Sheppard, 16.055; 7. Danny Johnson, 16.084; 8. Matt Billings, 16.130; 9. Duane Howard, 16.194; 10. Neal Williams, 16.239; 11. Peter Britten, 16.281; 12. Gary Tomkins, 16.285; 13. Kenny Tremont Jr., 16.304; 14. Tim Fuller, 16.349; 15. Rick Laubach, 16.370; 16. Billy Decker, 16.393; 17. Tim Currier, 16.397; 18. Rich Scagliotta, 16.413; 19. Justin Wright, 16.413; 20. Justin Wright, 16.413; 21. Mark Forte Jr,, 16.474; 22. Kevin Bates, 16.478; 23. Sammy Piazza, 16.478; 24. Tim McCreadie, 16.480; 25. Brian Gleason, 16.502; 26. Mat Williamson, 16.521; 27. Billy Dunn, 16.604; 28. Erik Martin, 16.637; 29. Bob McGannon, 16.649; 30. Rob Bellinger, 16.732; 31. Keith Flach, 16.757; 32. Brian Swartzlander, 16.834; 33. Randy Chrysler, 16.859; 34. Chris Hile, 16.870; 35. Billy VanInwegen, 16.882; 36. Matt DeLorenzo, 16.907; 37. Ryan Forte, 16.932; 38. Dave Rauscher, 17.033; 39. Carey Terrance, 17.093; 40. Stephanie LaFrance, 17.104; 41. Mike Maresca, 17.108; 42. Rich Richner, 17.165; 43. C.G. Morey, 17.174; 44. Adam Roberts, 17.250; 45. Jeremiah Shingledecker, 17.278; 46. JaMike Sowle, 17.328; 47. Travis Stecey, 17.553; 48. Roger Chrysler, 17.656; 49. Bob Sarkisian, 17.675.

 

First Session Heats

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Dale Planck; 2. Keith Flach; 3. Matt Billings; 4. Brian Swartzlander; 5. Tim McCreadie; 6. Neal Williams; 7. Rob Bellinger; 8. Tim Currier; 9. Ryan Forte; 10. Stephanie LaFrance.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Brett Hearn; 2. Matt Sheppard; 3. Tim Fuller; 4. Jimmy Phelps; 5. Peter Britten 6. Justin Wright; 7. Carey Terrance; 8. Roger Chrylser; 9. Erik Martin.

Did Not Start: Mike Maresca.

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Stewart Friesen; 2. Billy VanInwegen; 3. Kevin Bates; 4. Jeremiah Shingledecker; 5. Kenny Tremont Jr.; 6. Randy Chrysler; 7. Matt DeLorenzo; 8. JaMike Sowie; 9. Travis Stacey; 10. Bob Sarkisian.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Ryan Godown; 2. Justin Haers; 3. Duane Howard; 4. Billy Decker; 5. Rick Laubach; 6. Billy Dunn; 7. Brian Gleason; 8. Chris Hile; 9. Bob McGannon; 10. Rick Richner.

Fifth Heat (8 laps): 1. Gary Tomkins; 2. Danny Johnson; 3. Mat Williamson; 4. Adam Roberts; 5. C.G. Morey; 6. Dave Rauscher; 7. Rich Scagliotta; 8. Mark Forte Jr.

Disqualified: Sammy Piazza.

 

Second Session Heats

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Ryan Godown; 2. Jimmy Phelps; 3. Rich Scagliotta; 4. Keith Flach;

5. Kevin Bates; 6. Billy Dunn; 7. Ryan Forte; 8. Jeremiah Shingledecker; 9. Adam Roberts; 10. Roger Chrysler.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Dale Planck; 2. Danny Johnson; 3. Justin Haers; 4. Mat Williamson; 5. Peter Britten; 6. Kenny Tremont Jr.; 7. Tim Fuller; 8. Chris Hile; 9. Randy Chrysler; 10. Stephanie LaFrance.

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Brett Hearn; 2. Duane Howard; 3. Billy VanInwegen; 4. Rob Bellinger; 5. Neal Williams; 6. Travis Stacey; 7. Rick Richner; 8. C.G. Morey.

Did Not Start: Erik Martin.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Stewart Friesen; 2. Matt Sheppard; 3. Matt Billings; 4. Rick Laubach; 5. Billy Decker; 6. Tim Currier; 7. Dave Rauscher; 8. Mike Maresca; 9. Bob McGannon.

Did Not Start: Bob Sarkisian.

Fifth Heat (8 laps): 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Gary Tomkins; 3. Justin Wright; 4. Brian Swartzlander; 5. Carey Terrance; 6. Mark Forte Jr.; 7. Matt DeLorenzo; 8. Bob Sarkisian; 9. JaMike Sowle; 10. Brian Gleason.