Daryn Pittman, David Gravel, Darrell Lanigan and Josh Richards each scored fastest times at The Dirt Track at Charlotte on Thursday for Kellogg’s Qualifying Night,  kicking off the sixth annual PEAK World of Outlaws World Finals presented by NAPA Auto Parts.

The prestigious event brings together dirt racing’s three premier divisions, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, the World of Outlaws Late Model Series and the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds, for three nights of on-track action that crowns their respective champions.

Pittman, of Pittsboro, Ind., led the 50-car field in the first World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series session of the weekend with a lap of 13.047 seconds. The first session set the field for Friday’s racing action. Shane Stewart set the second fastest time, followed by Kraig Kinser, Sammy Swindell and Craig Dollansky.

After making his qualifying attempt, Donny Schatz clinched the 2012 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship. He recorded the 25th fastest time.

In the second World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series time trial session, setting the field for Saturday’s action, Gravel, of Watertown, Conn., had the fast time of 13.026 seconds. Dale Blaney was second fastest, followed by Lucas Wolfe, Brian Brown and Stevie Smith.

Lanigan, of Union, Ky., led the 72-car field in the first World of Outlaws Late Model Series session with a 15.155-second lap, securing his second championship title. The session set the field for Friday’s racing action. Eric Wells was the second-fastest, followed by Rick Eckert, Chris Madden and Don O’Neal.

In the second World of Outlaws Late Model Series time trial session, which set Saturday’s field, Richards, of Shinnston, W. Va., topped the charts with a lap of 15.425 seconds. O’Neal was second fastest, Madden in third, with Eckert and Lanigan rounding out the top five.

The first round of Big-Block Modified heat races set the field for Friday’s A-Feature as Tim McCreadie, Peter Britten, Ryan Godown and Gary Tomkins each scored a win.

Britten, Billy Dunn, Jimmy Phelps and Kenny Tremont Jr. each picked up a win in the second round of Big-Block Modified heat races to set the field for Saturday’s A-Feature. 

Full racing programs are on tap for all three divisions Friday and Saturday with each night highlighted by $10,000-to-win main events for both the sprint cars and late models and $6,000-to-win main events for the Big-Block Modifieds. Gates open at 3 p.m. tomorrow with opening ceremonies at 4:45 p.m.

Reserved seats for Friday and Saturday are just $39 for adults and $15 for kids 13 and under. Tickets are going fast and fans are encouraged to purchase in advance. For more information or to purchase tickets call the speedway ticket office at 1-800-455-FANS (3267) or go online at www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

Connect with The Dirt Track at Charlotte and stay up to speed on all the action at the clay oval on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/TheDirtTrackatCharlotte and by following on Twitter at www.twitter.com/thedirttrack.

Unofficial Results:

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

First Qualifying Session

1.Daryn Pittman, 13.047 seconds; 2. Shane Stewart, 13.053; 3. Kraig Kinser, 13.078; 4. Sammy Swindell, 13.080; 5. Craig Dollansky, 13.087; 6. Joey Saldana, 13.107; 7. Paul McMahan, 13.192; 8. Dale Blaney, 13.226; 9. Jac Haudenschild, 13.257; 10. Cody Darrah, 13.286; 11. Brooke Tatnell, 13.299; 12. Brian Brown, 13.303; 13. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.318; 14. Greg Wilson, 13.353; 15. Terry McCarl, 13.375; 16. Stevie Smith, 13.378; 17. Lance Dewease, 13.416; 18. Danny Holtgraver, 13.435; 19. Ed Lynch Jr., 13.438; 20. Jason Johnson, 13.457; 21. David Gravel, 13.458; 22. Bryan Sebbetto, 13.466; 23. Logan Schuchart 13.467; 24. Lucas Wolfe, 13.480; 25. Donny Schatz, 13.514; 26. Kerry Madsen, 13.537; 27. Dean Jacobs, 13.570; 28. Brian Paulus, 13.579; 29. Greg Hodnett, 13.619; 30. Steve Kinser, 13.624; 31. Tim Shaffer, 13.626; 32. Chad Kemenah, 13.640; 33. Caleb Helms, 13.708; 34. Jessica Zemken, 13.722; 35. Randy Hannagan, 13.723; 36. Ryan Smith, 13.766; 37. Jason Sides, 1 3.807; 38. Jack Sodeman Jr., 13.903; 39. Danny Mumaw, 14.055; 40. Bill Rose, 14.090; 41. Eric Riggins, 14.215; 42. Kory Crabtree, 14.245; 43. Michael Parent, 14.420; 44. Jimmy Seger, 14.436; 45. Glen Styres, 14.513; 46. Brad Wickam, 15.012; 47. Jim Perricone, 15.172; 48. Bobby Howard, 15.450; 49. Mark Cole, 15.580.

No Time: Wayne Johnson

Second Qualifying Session

1. David Gravel, 13.026 seconds; 2. Dale Blaney, 13.072; 3. Lucas Wolfe, 13.176; 4. Brian Brown, 13.187; 5. Stevie Smith, 13.192; 6. Joey Saldana, 13.212; 7. Daryn Pittman, 13.271; 8. Craig Dollansky, 13.278; 9. Kraig Kinser, 13.284; 10. Bryan Sebbetto, 13.352; 11. Greg Hodnett, 13.352; 12. Shane Stewart, 13.367; 13. Jac Haudenschild, 13. 376; 14. Kerry Madsen, 13.411; 15. Jason Johnson, 13.413; 16. Sammy Swindell, 13.428; 17. Cody Darrah, 13.450; 18. Lance Dewease, 13.491; 19. Donny Schatz, 13.503; 20. Ed Lynch Jr., 13.506; 21. Brooke Tatnell, 13.517; 22. Tim Shaffer, 13.521; 23. Brian Paulus, 13.535; 24. Paul McMahan, 13.553; 25. Terry McCarl, 13.555; 26. Greg Wilson, 13.568; 27. Jason Sides, 13.569; 28. Randy Hannagan, 13.587; 29. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 13.596; 30. Dean Jacobs, 13.621; 31. Logan Schuchart, 13.646; 32. Danny Holtgraver, 13.673. 33. Ryan Smith, 13.682; 34. Chad Kemenah, 13.682; 35. Wayne Johnson, 13.687; 36. Bill Rose, 13.724; 37. Jack Sodeman Jr . 13.731; 38. Caleb Helms, 13.743; 39. Jessica Zemken, 13.754; 40. Danny Mumaw, 13.765; 41. Steve Kinser, 13.980; 42. Jimmy Segar, 14.029; 43. Eric Riggins, 14.102; 44. Kory Crabtree, 14.134; 45. Michael Parent, 14.235; 46. Brad Wickam, 14.734; 47. Glenn Styres, 14.865; 48. Mark Cole, 15.175; 49. Bobby Howard, 15.630; 50. Jim Perricone, 15.657. 

World of Outlaws Late Models

First Qualifying Session

1. Darrell Lanigan, 15.155 seconds; 2. Eric Wells, 15.242; 3. Rick Eckert, 15.252; 4. Chris Madden, 15.294; 5. Don O’Neal, 15.372; 6. Scott Bloomquist, 15.388; 7. Josh Richards, 15. 407; 8. Tim McCreadie, 15.470; 9. Jimmy Owens, 15. 477; 10. Walker Arthur, 15.507; 11. Dale McDowell, 15.514; 12. Clint Smith, 15.553; 13. Steve Francis, 15.570; 14. Jason Feger, 15.590; 15. Zack Dohm, 15.605; 16. Eric Jacobson, 15.619; 17. Dennis “Rambo” Franklin, 15.637; 18. Ron Davies, 15.653; 19. Steve Shaver, 15.669; 20. Brandon Sheppard, 15.673; 21. Kent Robinson, 15.675; 22. Jonathan Davenport, 15.713; 23. Chub Frank, 15.734; 24. Austin Hubbard, 15.751; 25. Eddie Carrier Jr., 15.760; 26; Dennis Erb Jr., 15.766; 27. RJ Conley, 15.769; 28. Earl Pearson Jr., 15.784; 29. Shane Clanton, 15.791; 30. Vic Coffey, 15.794; 31. Morgan Bagley, 15.798; 32. Ray Cook, 15.804; 33. Tim Fuller, 15.832; 34. Bub McCool, 15.860; 35. Jerry Lierly, 15.871; 36. BJ Robinson, 15.930; 37. Gregg Satterlee, 15.938; 38. Andrew Reaume, 15.969; 39. Jay Sessoms, 15.998; 40. Josh McGuire, 16.033; 41. Jared Landers, 16.034; 42. Ross Camponovo, 16.046; 43. Duane Chamberlain, 16.070; 44. Pat Doar, 16.073; 45. Billy Decker, 16.174; 46. John Mason, 16.197; 47. Rod Conley, 16.214; 48. Chris Ferguson, 16.217; 49. Jerry Bowersock, 16.218; 50. Kenny Moreland, 16.438; 51. Dan Stone, 16.444; 52. Kerry King Sr., 16.512; 53. Brian Force, 16.586; 54. Dale Hollidge, 16.598; 55. Chad Hollenbeck, 16.620; 56. Brett Miller, 16.647; 57. Anthony Culp, 16.668; 58. Bob Gordon, 16.688; 59. Joe Ramey, 16.699; 60. Pancho Lawler, 16.740; 61. Justin Coulter, 16.835; 62. Coleby Frye, 16.882; 63. Matthew Sponaugle, 16.916; 64. Corey Weaver, 16.943; 65. Rich Bell, 17.153; 66. Dustin Mitchell, 17.196; 67. Chris Farrell, 17.259; 68. Brian Ledbetter, 17.301; 69. Denny Fenton, 17.573; 70. Randy Sterling, 17.605; 71. Don Gordon, 17.832; 72. Jacob Hawkins, 17.922.

Second Qualifying Session

1. Josh Richards, 15.425 seconds; 2. Don O’Neal, 15. 433; 3. Chris Madden, 15.510; 4. Rick Eckert, 15.512; 5. Darrell Lanigan, 15.522; 6. Dale McDowell, 15.549; 7. Jimmy Owens, 15.559; 8. RJ Conley, 15.619; 9. Brandon Sheppard, 15.635; 10. Clint Smith, 15.635; 11. Steve Shaver, 15.650; 12. Jason Fegar, 15.654; 13. Walker Arthur, 15.660; 14. Gregg Satterlee, 15.751; 15. Tim McCreadie, 15.760; 16. Steve Francis, 15.763; 17. Kenny Moreland, 15.804; 18. Billy Decker, 15.827; 19. Earl Pearson Jr., 15.830; 20. Ron Davies, 15.842; 21. Eric Wells, 15.848; 22. Vic Coffey, 15.880; 23. Scott Bloomquist, 15.932; 24. Kent Robinson, 15.952; 25. BJ Robinson, 15.962; 26. John Mason, 15.979; 27. Tim Fuller, 15.986; 28. Ray Cook, 16.011; 29. Morgan Bagley, 16.050; 30. Austin Hubbard, 16.050; 31. Dennis Erb Jr., 16.078; 32. Andrew Reaume, 16.114; 33. Eddie Carrier Jr., 16.132; 34. Josh McGuire, 16.137; 35. Jared Landers, 16.143; 36. Bub McCool, 16.172; 37. Duane Chamberlain, 1 6.184; 38. Rod Conley, 16.212; 39. Zack Dohm, 16.238; 40. Pat Doar, 16.261; 41. Ross Camponovo, 16.303; 42. Dan Stone, 16. 316, 43. Pancho Lawler, 16.338; 44. Jonathan Davenport, 16.358; 45. Dennis Franklin, 16.363; 46. Jerry Lierly, 16.394; 47. Brian Force, 16.410; 48. Jerry Bowersock, 16.459; 49. Chub Frank, 16.464; 50. Chad Hollenbeck, 16.471; 51. Chris Ferguson, 16.562; 52. Coleby Frye, 16.634; 53. Jay Sessoms, 16.659; 54. Kerry King Sr., 16.698; 55. Justin Coulter, 16.749; 56. Dale Holldige, 16.886; 57. Corey Weaver, 16.906; 58. Eric Jacobson, 16.912; 59. Jacob Hawkins, 16.973; 60. Denny Fenton, 17.125; 61. Matthew Sponaugle, 17.206; 62. Anthony Culp, 17.224; 63. Brett Miller, 17.262; 64. Joe Ramey, 17.270; 65. Bob Gordon, 17.292; 66. Dustin Mitchell, 17.432; 67. Rich Bell, 17.477; 68. Don Gordon, 17.688, 69. Randy Sterling, 17.714; 70. Brian Ledbetter, 17.816; 71. Chris Farrell, 17.927.

No Time: Shane Clanton

Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds

First Qualifying Session

1. Brett Hearn, 16.151 seconds; 2. Peter Britten, 16.359; 3. Ryan Godown, 16.393 ; 4. Jimmy Phelps, 16.488; 5. Tim Fuller, 16.491; 6. Billy Decker, 16.611; 7. Danny Johnson, 16.663; 8. Kenny Tremont Jr., 16.801; 9. Justin Haers, 16.816; 10. Tim McCreadie, 16.831; 11. Matt Sheppard, 16.835.; 12. Matt DeLorenzo, 16.843; 13. Gary Tomkins, 16.946; 14. Tim Keer, 16.962; 15. Stewart Friesen, 16.970; 16. Tom Sears Jr., 16.975; 17. Billy Dunn, 16.977; 18. Rob Bellinger, 17.023; 19. Billy VanInwegen, 17.038; 20. Tyler Siri, 17.120; 21. Bob McGAnnon, 17.156; 22. Tim Currier, 17.225; 23. Michel Chicoine, 17.227; 24. Rich Scagliotta, 17.236; 25. Vince Vitale, 17.254; 26. Kevin Bates, 17.271; 27. Carey Terrance, 17.281; 28. Mike Bowman, 17.362; 29. Dave Allen, 17.427; 30. Tim Hindley, 17.454; 31. Dan Vauter, 17.474; 32. Dave Rauscher, 17.503; 33. Adam Roberts, 17.511; 34. Rick Richner, 17.544; 35. Jerry Shaffer, 17.549; 36. Matt Hulsizer, 17.650; 37. Randy Chrysler, 17.653 ; 38. Mike Turner, 17.733; 39. Matt Hitchcock, 17.905; 40. Roger Chrysler, 18.206.

Second Qualifying Session

1.Jimmy Phelps, 16.532 seconds; 2. Kenny Tremont Jr., 16.681; 3. Brett Hearn, 16.716; 4. Tim Fuller, 16.757; 5. Peter Britten, 16.805; 6. Billy Dunn, 16.912; 7. Tim McCreadie, 16.917; 8. Gary Tomkins, 16.977; 9. Matt Sheppard, 17.014; 10. Danny Johnson, 17.060; 11. Ryan Godown, 17.063; 12. Matt DeLorenzo, 17.133; 13. Justin Haers, 17.208; 14. Rich Scagliotta, 17.211; 15. Tom Sears Jr., 17.305; 16. Stewart Friesen, 17.327; 17. Dave Rauscher, 17.351; 18. Carey Terrance, 17.363; 19. Michel Chicoine, 17.382; 20. Rob Bellinger, 17.390; 21. Billy Decker, 17.405; 22. Mike Bowman, 17.443; 23. Adam Roberts, 17.513; 24. Dan Vauter, 17.515; 25. Dave Allen, 17.515; 26. Tim Hindley, 17.523; 27. Kevin Bates, 17.544; 28. Rick Richner, 17. 548; 29. Vince Vitale, 17.588, 30. Tim Currier, 17.593; 31. Billy VanInwegen, 17.680; 32. Randy Chrysler, 17.686; 33. Bob McGannon, 17.708, 34. Tim Kerr, 17.728; 35. Tyler Siri, 17.766; 36. Jerry Shaffer, 17.844; 37. Matt Hulsizer, 17.930; 38. Matt Hitchcock, 18.023; 39. Mike Turner, 18.267; 40. Roger Chrysler, 18.308.

First Session Heats

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Tim Fuller; 3. Justin Haers; 4. Danny Johnson; 5. Matt DeLorenzo; 6. Carey Terrance; 7. Tom Sears Jr.; 8. Randy Chrysler; 9. Bob McGannon; 10. Mike Turner.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Peter Britten; 2. Brett Hearn; 3. Jimmy Phelps; 4. Matt Sheppard; 5. Stewart Friesen; 6. Dave Allen; 7. Kevin Bates; 8. Billy VanInwegen; 9. Adam Roberts; 10. Vince Vitale.

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Ryan Godown; 2. Kenny Tremont Jr.; 3. Billy Dunn; 4. Tim Kerr; 5. Rob Bellinger; 6. Mike Bowman; 7. Tyler Siri; 8. Matt Hitchcock; 9. Tim Currier; 10. Roger Chrysler.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Gary Tomkins; 2. Billy Decker; 3. Rich Scagliotta; 4. Dan Vauter; 5. Michel Chicoine; 6. Dave Rauscher; 7. Rick Richner; 8. Matt Hulsizer; 9. Tim Hindley; 10. Jerry Shaffer.

Second Session Heats

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Peter Britten; 2. Tim McCreadie; 3. Justin Haers; 4. Rich Scagliotta; 5. Rob Bellinger; 6. Billy VanInwegen; 7. Bob McGannon; 8. Matt Hulsizer; 9. Matt Hitchcock; 10. Roger Chrysler.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Billy Dunn; 2. Matt DeLorenzo; 3. Stewart Friesen; 4. Dave Rauscher; 5. Mike Bowman; 6. Tim Kerr; 7. Randy Chrysler; 8. Dan Vauter; 9. Mike Turner.

Did Not Start: Dave Allen

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Jimmy Phelps; 2. Brett Hearn; 3. Tim Fuller; 4. Gary Tomkins; 5. Ryan Godown; 6. Tom Sears Jr.; 7. Vince Vitale; 8. Rick Richner; 9. Michel Chicoine; 10. Tyler Siri.

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Kenny Tremont Jr.; 2. Matt Sheppard; 3. Carey Terrance; 4. Danny Johnson; 5. Billy Decker; 6. Tim Hindley; 7. Kevin Bates; 8. Adam Roberts; 9. Jerry Shaffer; 10. Tim Currier.