It was an action packed night at The Dirt Track at Charlotte as Donny Schatz, Jonathan Davenport and Tim McCreadie each claimed A-Feature wins Friday at the fifth annual Lowes Foods World of Outlaws World Finals presented by Tom’s Snacks, Coca-Cola and Nature’s Own.

Thousands of fans filled the grandstands for the second night of the biggest event of the year at the lightning-fast, four-tenths-mile clay oval. Fans from 47 states and four foreign countries were in attendance to witness dirt racing's three premier divisions, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, the World of Outlaws Late Model Series and the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds, end their seasons and crown their respective champions.

Schatz started on the pole for the World of Outlaws Sprint Car 30-lap A-Feature after winning the six-lap dash. The Fargo, N.D., native led all but one lap on his way to victory, making it his fifth career win at The Dirt Track.

“It’s always good to win no matter when or where it is,” Schatz said. “It might be ugly some days but I got the best guys and they always do a great job.”

Schatz had only one challenge in the race as Sammy Swindell, of Germantown, Tenn., made his way past Schatz to lead Lap 16. Schatz moved back by to take the top spot on Lap 17. Swindell began to close in again but got loose and lost ground as Schatz went on to take the win.

Swindell finished second with Jason Meyers, Craig Dollansky and Joey Saldana following behind.

The winners of the five eight-lap sprint car heat races were Daryn Pittman, Schatz, Paul McMahan, Craig Dollansky and Swindell. Ryan Myers won the D-Main, while David Gravel took the C-Feature and Sam Hafertepe Jr. won the last chance showdown.

While Meyers has wrapped up the World of Outlaws Sprint Car championship, Tony Stewart Racing teammates Schatz and Steve Kinser will go into Saturday night’s feature race in a battle for the second position, as just 17 points separate the two.

Blairsville, Ga., native Davenport led from the drop of the green flag to the checkered flag Friday night, cruising to an easy victory in the World of Outlaws Late Model Series A-Feature.

Davenport caught the cars on the tail end of the lead lap by the seventh lap of the caution-free, 50-lap event and won the race with a nearly six-second advantage over second-place finisher Steve Shaver from Vienna, W. Va. Dale McDowell finished third, followed by Chris Madden in fourth and Austin Hubbard in fifth.

“In the past month we put together a new car and we’ve been hell on wheels ever since,” said Davenport.

Heading into Saturday night’s finale, York, Penn., native Rick Eckert, with his 12th place finish in Friday night’s World of Outlaws Late Model Series A-Feature, holds a two point lead over defending late model series champion Josh Richards from Shinnston, W. Va., who finished sixth.  

The late model heat race winners for the night were Richards, Davenport, Austin Hubbard, Dale McDowell, Chris Madden and Scott Bloomquist. Morgan Bagley, Mike Marlar and Pat Doar scored victories in the three B-Features.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series regular McCreadie stole the win in the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modfied A-Feature.

Tim Fuller started on the pole for the 40-lap feature event, but Matt Sheppard slid by on Lap 3, moving into the top spot. After starting the race in the eighth position, Watertown, N.Y., native McCreadie quickly moved through the field, challenging Sheppard for the lead and taking it away on Lap 19. Sheppard stayed close to McCreadie, but never got back by as McCreadie claimed the victory in the race that saw just three cautions.

Sheppard, from Waterloo, N.Y., settled for second as Fuller, Jimmy Horton and Jimmy Phelps rounded out the top five.

Going into tomorrow night’s championship deciding event, Sheppard holds a 10-point lead over Billy Decker.

The Lowes Foods World of Outlaws World Finals conclude tomorrow night with a full slate of feature races that will determine division champions. Grandstand tickets are still available and are just $39 for adults and $15 for children 12 and under.

For more information or to purchase tickets, call the speedway ticket office at 1-800-455-FANS (3267) or go online at www.charlottemotorspeedway.com.

Connect with The Dirt Track at Charlotte and stay up to speed on all the action at the clay oval on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/TheDirtTrackatCharlotte and by following on Twitter at www.twitter.com/thedirttrack.

Unofficial results:
World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

Second Session Qualifying: 1. Jason Meyers, 12.662 seconds; 2. Craig Dollansky, 12.717; 3. Ed Lynch Jr., 12.761; 4. Kraig Kinser, 12.819; 5. Paul McMahan, 12.833; 6. Donny Schatz, 12.838; 7. Tim Schaffer, 12.865; 8. Steve Kinser, 12.876; 9. Dale Blaney, 12.907; 10. Kerry Madsen, 12.921; 11. Greg Hodnett, 12.946; 12. Fred Rahmer, 12.959; 13. Jac Haudenschild, 12.983; 14. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 12.992; 15. Cap Henry, 12.996; 16. Ian Madsen, 13.018; 17. Lucas Wolfe, 13.027; 18. Chad Kemenah, 13.052; 19. Cody Darrah, 13.062; 20. Danny Holtgraver, 13.071; 21. Daryn Pittman, 13.084; 22. Sammy Swindell, 13.092; 23. Danny Lasoski, 13.095; 24. Danny Smith, 13.101; 25. Jessica Zemken, 13.102; 26. Brad Sweet, 13.108; 27. Joey Saldana, 13.129; 28. Bryan Sebbetto, 13.134; 29. Brian Ellenberger, 13.142; 30. David Gravel, 13.154; 31. Brooke Tatnell, 13.161; 32. Wayne Johnson, 13.163; 33. Jason Sides, 13.168; 34. Caleb Helms, 13.170; 35. Jimmy Stinson, 13.210; 36. Justin Henderson, 13.231; 37. Shane Stewart, 13.261; 38. Lynton Jeffrey, 13.262; 39. Terry McCarl, 13.275; 40. Davey Franek, 13.283; 41. Justin Barger, 13.305; 42. Jamie Collard, 13.307; 43. Ryan Myers, 13.314; 44. Chris Bell, 13.372; 45. Ronnie Blair, 13.409; 46. Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.424; 47. Pete Miller, 13.507; 48. Jessica Anderson, 13.566; 49. Brian Brown, 13.604; 50. Danny Mumaw, 13.621; 51. Chris Shirek, 13.634; 52. Adam Wilt, 13.824; 53. Brad Wickam, 13.936; 54. Bob Howard, 13.948; 55. Rick Fraley, 14.375.

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Daryn Pittman; 2. Greg Hodnett; 3. Brooke Tatnell; 4. Brian Brown; 5. Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 6. Tim Shaffer; 7. Jamie Collard; 8. Sheldon Haudenschild; 9. Pete Miller; 10. Brad Wickam; 11. Danny Mumaw.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Donny Schatz; 2. Ed Lynch Jr.; 3. Steve Kinser; 4. Terry McCarl; 5. Jimmy Stinson; 6. Danny Holtgraver; 7. Danny Lasoski; 8. Ryan Meyers; 9. Bryan Sebbetto; 10. Chris Bell.

Did Not Start: Cap Henry

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Paul McMahan; 2. Cody Darrah; 3. Ian Madsen; 4. Dale Blaney; 5. Brad Sweet; 6. Adam Wilt; 7. Brian Ellenberger; 8. Bob Howard; 9. Ronnie Blair; 10. Jac Haudenschild.

Did Not Start: Wayne Johnson

Fourth Heat (8 laps): 1. Craig Dollansky; 2. Jessica Zemken; 3. Justin Henderson; 4. Lucas Wolfe; 5. Fred Rahmer; 6. Chad Kemenah; 7. Danny Smith; 8. Lynton Jeffrey; 9. Caleb Helms; 10. Chris Shirek; 11. Justin Barger.

Fifth Heat (8 laps): 1. Sammy Swindell; 2. Jason Meyers; 3. Jason Sides; 4. Kerry Madsen; 5. Joey Saldana; 6. Kraig Kinser; 7. David Gravel; 8. Shane Stewart; 9. Jessica Anderson; 10. Davey Franek; 11. Rick Fraley.

Sprint Car Dash (6 laps): 1. Donny Schatz; 2. Greg Hodnett; 3. Craig Dollansky; 4. Jason Meyers; 5. Steve Kinser; 6. Dale Blaney; 7. Paul McMahan; 8. Daryn Pittman; 9. Sammy Swindell; 10. Jessica Zemken; 11. Cody Darrah; 12. Ed Lynch Jr.

B-Feature (12 laps): 1. Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 2. Joey Saldana; 3. Chad Kemenah; 4. Fred Rahmer; 5. Brad Sweet; 6. David Gravel; 7. Jimmy Stinson; 8. Jamie Collard; 9. Jac Haudenschild; 10. Cap Henry; 11. Kraig Kenser; 12. Wayne Johnson; 13. Tim Shaffer; 14. Danny Smith; 15. Danny Lasoski; 16. Sheldon Haudenschild. 

C-Feature (10 laps): 1. David Gravel; 2. Tim Shaffer; 3. Bryan Sebbetto; 4. Lynton Jeffrey; 5. Ryan Myers; 6. Adam Wilt; 7. Pete Miller; 8. Jessica Anderson; 9. Danny Holtgraver; 10. Brian Ellenberger; 11. Shane Stewart; 12. Chris Shirek; 13. Ronnie Blair; 14. Danny Mumaw. 

D-Feature (8 laps): 1. Ryan Myers; 2. Adam Wilt; 3. Chris Bell; 4. Brad Wickam; 5. Caleb Helms; 6. Davey Franek; 7. Bob Howard; 8. Rick Fraley; 9. Justin Barger.

A-Feature (30 laps): 1. Donny Schatz; 2. Sammy Swindell; 3. Jason Meyers; 4. Craig Dollansky; 5. Joey Saldana; 6. Sam Hafertepe Jr.; 7. Steve Kinser; 8. Daryn Pittman; 9. Paul McMahan; 10. Chad Kemenah; 11. Brad Sweet; 12. Cody Darrah; 13. Kraig Kinser; 14. Lucas Wolfe; 15. Jessica Zemken; 16. Fred Rahmer; 17. Justin Henderson; 18. Jason Sides; 19. Kerry Madsen; 20. Greg Hodnett; 21. Brooke Tatnell; 22. Terry McCarl; 23. Brian Brown; 24. Ian Madsen; 25. Dale Blaney.

World of Outlaws Late Models

First Heat (10 laps): 1. Josh Richards; 2. Tyler Reddick; 3. Jimmy Owens; 4. Morgan Bagley; 5. Jared Landers; 6. Will Vaught; 7. Mike Gault; 8. Brian Ledbetter; 9. Luke Roffers;10. Dale Panck.

Did Not Start: Denny Fenton

Second Heat (10 laps): 1. Jonathan Davenport;; 2. Steve Shaver; 3. Chub Frank; 4. Jared Hawkins; 5. Gregg Satterlee; 6. Chris Ferguson; 7. Eric Jacobsen; 8. Tim Allen; 9. Kenny Moreland; 10. Thomas Baker; 11. Tim Dohm.

Third Heat (10 laps): 1. Austin Hubbard; 2. Dennis Erb Jr.; 3. Earl Pearson Jr.; 4. Mike Marlar; 5. Clint Smith; 6. Dan Schlieper; 7. John Henderson; 8. Jim O’Hara; 9. Brandon Sheppard; 10. Dane Burns; 11. Jeremy Miller.

Fourth Heat (10 laps): 1. Dale McDowell; 2. Vic Coffey; 3. Tim Fuller; 4. Vic Hill; 5. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 6. Johnny Pursley; 7. Doug Brown; 8. Donald Bradsher; 9. Jill George; 10. Jason Feger.

Did Not Start: Brian Hubbard

Fifth Heat (10 laps): 1. Chris Madden; 2. Shane Clanton; 3. Steve Francis; 4. Pat Doar; 5. Chuck Harper; 6. Chris Brown; 7. Darrell Lanigan; 8. John Blankenship; 9. Dan Stone; 10. Chad Hollenbeck; 11. Don Gordon.

Sixth Heat (10 laps): 1. Scott Bloomquist; 2. Dennis Franklin; 3. Rick Eckert; 4. Ron Davies; 5. Tim McCreadie; 6. John Lobb; 7. Jeff Smith; 8. Russ King; 9. Brett Dixon; 10. Matt Westfall.

Did Not Start: Jay Sessoms

B-Feature 1 (10 laps): 1. Morgan Bagley; 2. Jared Landers; 3. Gregg Satterlee; 4. Jared Hawkins; 5. Chris Ferguson; 6. Dale Planck; 7. Luke Roffers; 8. Tim Dohm; 9. Tim Allen; 10. Kenny Moreland; 11. Mike Gault; 12. Brian Ledbetter; 13. Denny Fenton; 14. Will Vaught; 15. Eric Jacobsen; 16. Thomas Baker.

B-Feature 2 (10 laps): 1. Mike Marlar; 2. Vic Hill; 3. Clint Smith; 4. Eddie Carrier Jr.; 5. Doug Drown; 6. Jason Feger; 7. Dan Schlieper; 8. Brandon Sheppard; 9. Donald Bradshar; 10. Jill George; 11. John Henderson; 12. Jim O’Hara; 13. Johnny Pursley; 14. Jeremy Miller.

Did Not Start: Dane Burns; Brian Hubbard

B-Feature 3 (10 laps): 1. Pat Doar; 2. Ron Davies; 3. Chris Brown; 4. Dan Stone; 5. John Blankenship; 6. Russ King; 7. John Lobb; 8. Brent Dixon; 9. Chuck Harper; 10. Chad Hollenbeck; 11. Matt Westfall; 12. Jeff Smith; 13. Don Gordon.

Did Not Start: Tim McCreadie; Darrell Lanigan; Jay Sessoms

A-Feature (50 laps): 1. Jonathan Davenport; 2. Steve Shaver; 3. Dale McDowell; 4. Chris Madden; 5. Austin Hubbard; 6. Josh Richards; 7. Scott Bloomquist; 8. Dennis Erb Jr.; 9. Vic Coffey; 10. Jimmy Owens; 11. Steve Francis; 12. Rick Eckert; 13. Darrell Lanigan; 14. Earl Pearson Jr.; 15. Tyler Reddick; 16. Shane Clanton; 17. Jared Landers; 18. Mike Marlar; 19. Chub Frank; 20. Vic Hill; 21. Clint Smith; 22. Dennis Franklin; 23. Russ King; 24. Tim Fuller; 25. Morgan Bagley; 26. Pat Doar; 27. Ron Davies; 28. Gregg Satterlee; 29. Tim McCreadie.

Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds

A-Feature (40 laps): 1. Tim McCreadie; 2. Matt Sheppard; 3. Tim Fuller; 4. Jimmy Horton; 5. Jimmy Phelps; 6. Justin Haers; 7. Gary Tomkins; 8. Kenny Tremont Jr.; 9. Billy Dunn; 10. Brett Heam; 11. Larry Wright; 12. Pete Britten; 13. Billy Decker; 14. Carey Terrance; 15. Rob Bellinger; 16. Rick Laubach; 17. Matt DeLorenzo; 18. Tim Currier; 19. Tim Kerr; 20. Randy Chrysler; 21. Dave Rauscher; 22. Rich Scagliotta; 23. Rex King Jr.; 24. Roger Chrysler; 25. Danny Johnson; 26. Billy Pauch; 27. Mike Adderley; 28. Rex King; 29. Jerry Higbie; 30. Tom Sears Jr.